Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    4

    Default Filling Holes in Sheetmetal

    I'm filling holes in sheetmetal from anywhere from pin holes to 1/2 in size. As I fill them, I'm ending up with too much material build up that I then need to grind smooth.

    Any suggestions to eliminate this extra effort?

    Thanks!
    Kirt
    Millermatic 200 w Spool
    O/A
    If your not learning something new, you're going backwards!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Clark County, NV
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    We'll assume your using GMAW with a C-25 gas and .023 wire for best results.

    Next, make sure you are pulsing the trigger to minimize the heat input while still adding filler.

    Now, the coup de grace: get a flat piece of copper (we call it a "spoon") even if you have to flatten out a piece of copper pipe. Place it behind the hole and the molten steel will not stick to it while it holds it in place for a nice smooth backside.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vero Beach, fl.
    Posts
    761

    Default filling holes

    I agree with MAC702 but I use a slab of brass behind the area to be filled. Also on some of the bigger holes I would cut a piece of sheet steel and tack it behind the repair area if you can, cut out any bad or rusty metal and slide the piece behind it and weld away.
    Dave
    If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

    John Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
    Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    1,788

    Default

    Along with the other good suggestions, get some ESAB Easy Grind wire in .023 size.
    Regards, George

    Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
    Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
    Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

    Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
    Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    4

    Default Holes

    Thanks for the replies. Sorry for the lack of initial information. I'm new to the whole forum thing.

    Yes, GMAW, C25 Gas. I'm probably using too big of wire (.045) and not pulsing as suggested. I'll have to get some of the ESAB Easy Grind next time around.

    I was under the assumption that using the copper for the backing was only needed when closing up larger holes. I'll try it as well.

    Thanks,
    Kirt
    Millermatic 200 w Spool
    O/A
    If your not learning something new, you're going backwards!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    90

    Default

    .045" is way too big. Use something like .023" or .025" for better results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.