Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Alum welding

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ocean City, Maryland
    Posts
    951

    Default Alum welding

    Here's a pic of a hydro trans I repaired a couple weeks ago. It was cracked around the drain plug. I have only been learning to TIG for about 3 years now and almost all on aluminum. Almost all the repairs I make are on this type of equipment. Nasty, oil filled, been in salt water or cast . I never really get to fabricate anything out of "new" aluminum so I think the learning curve may have been harder. I didn't know if anybody had any advice on getting the welds to look nicer. The welds I make always have held as this trans doesn't leak either...but.. Its not as nice looking as I would like it to be.

    So, any thoughts are appreciated
    ps: I just noticed that brown mark on the weld is a piece of grass ha ha ha. This machine has been used since I repaired it and is now back for a mounting bracket broke off but its steel. some people pretty rough on equipment
    thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by HMW; 05-02-2007 at 10:41 AM.
    Scott
    HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.