Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

tip sticking

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tip sticking

    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

    Tim

  • #2
    Turn the wire up or the heat down

    Comment


    • #3
      Just off the top it sounds like your drive roll tension is too slack, however there are many causes for this problem. If the wire runs smoothly through the liner, and has a bit of 'push' to it at the contact tip, then wire speed could be the problem. Without other info on your settings it's hard to troubleshoot this type of problem. I've had trouble like this when the liner was cut too short for the length of whip.

      Hope this helps out

      Comment


      • #4
        Are your setting set properly if your wire feed is set to low you are experiencing burnback.

        Comment


        • #5
          tip sticking

          you might be running to long of a tip or like the welders said play with wire speed and heat
          good luck

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
            Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

            Tim
            Have you tried a different nozzle tip with a larger orifice? It kinda sounds like when you changed to .035 wire, perhaps, you didn't up the tip size.

            Comment


            • #7
              i agree with most everyone, wire speed. but, i have this problem when i'm tacking alot. the problem there is that a little ball of splatter will stick to the end of the tip and in turn create drag on my wire. the solution is keep an eye on nozzle distance.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
                Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

                Tim
                The wire is beading up. We needs more wire speed. I don't think however that we have appropriate stick-out. Keep the right distances using volts and wire speed and together we solve the tip problem.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I tried using the nozzle jelly It really didn't work. I find if the heat is turned up to high that will cause it to stick, Or if your Cord for the wire feed isn't straight that can cause it to happen as well. At school we just changed the whole cord when It did this it was to time consuming to keep fixing it. It is always good to keep the tip clean and the nozzle free from slag and other dirt.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by timcohomerepair View Post
                    Hello! The big question of the day is how to stop the wire from beading up & sticking on the tip of my millermatic 175 with 75%argon gas @ 30 psi. .035 wire. Always wants to bead on the tip & weld the wire to the tip. I use nozzel gelly. Any advise?

                    Tim
                    I'm thinking your wfs is too slow ,.. the little mm135's and 175's have a drive roll problem too after a while because there is only one powerd roll. It could be the liner is filled up with junk by now and the wire is having a hard time feeding.. also keep the gun cable aas straight as possible .. Hope this helps

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Youngwelder, nozzle dip keeps the spatter from sticking inside the nozzle - tip, nothing more.
                      When you don't pay for your consumables they can come and go as YOU please.
                      Changing parts can add up to being a bandaid for the problem, and add up dollars in your personal pocket book. It's just like cars. If your car wont start, you can change the alternator, starter, relay, battery, ignition switch, and not solve the underlying cause.

                      There are many factors to be included when troubleshooting.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The line we had wasnt working properly, it wasnt a very good liner. We changed the gun and everything it after we just figured that it was the cord so after that was changed the welder worked really well. But you make a good point about new parts dont always solve the problem.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by tsalagi View Post
                          i agree with most everyone, wire speed. but, i have this problem when i'm tacking alot. the problem there is that a little ball of splatter will stick to the end of the tip and in turn create drag on my wire. the solution is keep an eye on nozzle distance.
                          yea i agree ur probally too close to where ur welding i always tap the wire feed button twice then weld that way u can check to see if it is feeding properly and get about a good distance between tip and peice welding on. u may also be pushing down right when u start if u are u do tht in arc not mig welding but im sure u probably already know that.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X
                          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.