Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

1/8 tungsten problems

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1/8 tungsten problems

    i have a Miller Maxstar 200 SD. it welds perfectly with a 1/16 tungsten ( 2%)electrode but when i switch to a 1/8, it "spatters". i just bought a new collet and it didnt make any difference. machine is set at 180 amps. using foot pedal. gas set to 20. tried two different bottles-no difference with the 1/8. the weld comes out porous like its contaminated but when i switch back to the 1/16 it welds just fine. no porosity, no "spattering". any ideas what i could be doing wrong ? possibly the machine ? thanks in advance .

  • #2
    have you tried a diferent size gas lense or cup?

    Comment


    • #3
      yes, i did try different sizes. it turned out to be bad tungsten. it was some cheap crap i bought on ebay for $5. lesson learned. thanks for your help.

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.