Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problem with spatter

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Problem with spatter

    I am an old dog trying to learn new tricks, and need some help. I am making some decorative crosses using annealed wire (1/8th inch dia.) that I twist and form. I carefully wire brush areas to be welded and still get some troublesome spatter. I have tried a couple sprays, but the welds are small and the spray seems to cause craters in the small welds. I am using a Miller Challenger with Argon75% CO2 25%. Any tips on spatter reduction would be greatly appreciated

    Don Agostine

  • #2
    try one without wire brushing it, as when you brush or grind an are before welding it gives the spatter a better surface to stick to. as far as the antispatter sprays I use it at work every day but less is better just put on a mist coat very light. also welder settings can have alot to do with spatter.
    hope some of this is a help.
    sigpichttp://www.sharpsiron.com

    Comment


    • #3
      i agree about the settings being a big player here. i would wind up a nice long string and just try some diferent settings to see if you can find the best burn. a pre-heat might also help but thats just a guess. i have found if the matereal is cold its a lot harder to get a nice consistant bead. as the welds you are making are small you realy dont have a lot of time to play with it. also snipping the wire just befor you start the bead helps get a good clean consistant start and it sonds like all you are doing is a start then you are done so it might help.
      thanks for the help
      ......or..........
      hope i helped
      sigpic
      feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
      summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
      JAMES

      Comment


      • #4
        Imho

        I really think you're using the wrong joining process for what you're doing. Oxyfuel or TIG would be better and you wouldn't have any spatter. You think?
        Matt Adams A&P, IA
        Trailblazer 302
        Dialarc HF

        Comment


        • #5
          brazing would be nice, but he may not have that option.??
          thanks for the help
          ......or..........
          hope i helped
          sigpic
          feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
          summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
          JAMES

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks for thoughts on spatter

            Thanks to the persons who gave me some insight regarding spatter. I am limited to my MIG welding setup, but will try some of the things suggested. I greatly appreciate the opportunity to get advice from people who know. This is a valuable service.

            Don Agostine

            Comment


            • #7
              I use to ahve trouble with splatter when I was welding at school, but I started to grind the area of welding smooth and clean. Some people say you dont need to clean alot of aread jsut enough for the weld and amybe a little more, I would always do more then enough just so I know the area is completely clean. Also as everyone else was saying about the settings that could be causing the problem as well. You can always try cleaning the tip that will sometimes cause problems.

              When I was bord last year I was always jsut making little things and for decorative(sp?) things I would always use oxy/fuel it alwyas made a nice job and you never have to worry much about splatter unless you got the tip to close.
              Thanks for reading I hope my post helped

              Ryan

              Comment


              • #8
                As mentioned before, play with your settings to get one that starts easy with out stubbing [more voltage], but not too much voltage [equals more splatter]. You can also avoid spatter at the beginning of the weld by getting a good start on the arc by cutting the wire at a 45 degree angle. This will give a very small spot to initiate the arc and makes starting much easier. Learned this from experience and some article on NASCAR weldors. Hope this helps, Paul
                More Spark Today Pleasesigpic

                Comment

                Working...
                X