Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Friendly Welding Challenge

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Friendly Welding Challenge

    Back in the early 90's talking smack with my boss about how I could weld anything he bet me I couldn't weld a beer can. I told him noooo problem. His favorite beers were Bud Lite and Michelob. So I went out bought a six pack of each drank one of each cut the cans in half and attempted to put them back together. The first ones were not pretty but by the end of the first 12 beers I was feeling good and the welds were starting to look like welds. I finally managed to get one welded all the way around. poked a hole in the bottom filled it with water and sealed the hole. I had a full can of Michelob/Bub Lite. I've seen a guy lay a bead on the side of a coke can but never seen anyone else weld two halves back together. That's the challenge. Any takers? I'd love to see your pic's. I have one of my practice cans it's not pretty but it's welded I'll post that pic. To held you all out the machine was a syncrowave 350 set at 4 amps with the arc balance at 90% penetration. I used 4043 welding rod 3/32 dia. and put all the heat on the rod melting it into the can. Good Luck, hope to see pics soon. Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0219.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	185.5 KB
ID:	571320 Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0220.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	196.6 KB
ID:	571321

  • #2
    Update, I think it was 1/16 welding rod not 3/32.

    Comment


    • #3
      I might give this a shot if I get some spare time. It'll probably be tecate light and monster though.

      Comment


      • #4
        Try some .035 alum mig wire for filler. Just a thought..Bob
        Bob Wright

        Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
        http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

        Comment


        • #5
          When I did this the wires I had to choose from were .023, 1/16, 3/32, and 1/8. With .023 the rod and the can just melted away without joining together. I pretty sure the 1/16 was the one that worked by putting all the heat on the rod and melting it into the can. Although it could have been 3/32, it was a long time ago. The penetration setting was also important, to much cleaning action tended to burn holes randomly around the arc zone.

          Comment


          • #6
            Tecate and Monster sound like a good match. A little buzz with a bit of energy. Be happy and weld all night.

            Comment


            • #7
              I have some .040 tungsten I could stick in there and see how it goes. I don't think that small of tungsten will like the AC arc though.

              Comment


              • #8
                .040 tungsten should work fine at such low amps.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I'll follow up after I get around to giving it a shot.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Cool, good luck.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      All i have is a spool gun and .050 is my smallest limit..Bob
                      Bob Wright

                      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
                      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        If you could lay a bead on an aluminum can with a spool gun. I need to see the video, cause that would be epic.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Oldgrandad View Post
                          If you could lay a bead on an aluminum can with a spool gun. I need to see the video, cause that would be epic.
                          Nope can't do that...Bob
                          Bob Wright

                          Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
                          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Wow, that looks extremely difficult. I have seen people weld 2 cans together (the bottoms), which is hard, but easier than what you did. I might have to give that a shot with my Syncrowave. Im sure the pulse will definitely help....
                            -Jimmy
                            Syncrowave 200
                            Millermatic 211
                            Hypertherm Powermax 45

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Please give it a try. I'd love to see another can welded together. Biggest tip I can give you is to put the heat on the rod melting/fusing it into the can. Good luck.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X