Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

End notching square tube

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • End notching square tube

    I need to end notch qty (50) 1.5in x 1/8in 6061square tube. The purpose of the notch is so the tube can "hang" on a 10in channel that it is being welded to providing a flush surface on the bottom. The notches do not need to be extremely precise because I have plenty of real estate for welding. Any ideas on a quick and repeatable way to notch these tubes? My first thought was to set up a fence and end stop on a horizontal mill with a 1/2in cutter set at the correct height and then just feed tube after tube through but having a hard time finding a mill we can use....
    Click image for larger version

Name:	TUBE NOTCHING.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	565942

  • #2
    1 - Set up stops or use a fence on a table saw or vertical band saw.

    2 - Make a jig to mark all the tubes & use a zip wheel on a grinder. Use plenty of wax to keep the wheel from clogging.

    3 - Farm it out to a machine shop.

    4 - Make a guide for plasma torch. Will require more clean up than others.

    5 - Hand held jig saw.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

    Comment


    • #3
      I vote for the table saw.

      Comment


      • #4
        If you take a small amount of time to make yourself a mini metal bandsaw you can get the work done and I guarantee you will never be sorry you made this. You will use this tool in the future for all manner of things.
        It is by far the safest way to cut and make small brackets.
        I made mine to fit a Makita portable band saw.
        pg
        Last edited by piniongear; 02-18-2016, 07:10 PM.
        Dynasty 200 DX_set up on 3 phase
        Coolmate 3
        MM 251 w/ Spoolmatic 30A
        HTP 625 Micro Cut Plasma Cutter
        Victor O/A Rig
        Bridgeport Mill_3 phase (w/ Acu-Rite 4 axis DRO)
        10 inch South Bend Lathe_3 phase
        Baldor Double Cup Tool Grinder_3 phase
        Baldor 10 inch Buffer
        Rockwell 12 inch Disc Sander
        Cyclone 2ft X 3ft Bead Blast Cabinet
        Quincy 325 2stg- Air Compressor_3 phase
        Graymills Built-in Parts Washer
        Rockwell/Delta Planer, HD Shaper, Uni-Saw etc.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by ryanjones2150 View Post
          I vote for the table saw.
          I replaced the pullys on my wood cutting table saw with three stage pullys so I can slow it down for metal cutting. the metal cutting blades are kind of expensive but it works great.
          To all who contribute to this board.
          My sincere thanks , Pete.

          Pureox OA
          Westinghouse 300 amp AC stick
          Miller Syncrowave 250
          Hexacon 250 watt solder iron

          Comment


          • #6
            I've used my table saw and chop saw to cut aluminum here and there. With the shop saw, the blade tends to load up with aluminum, but if you turn the blade around backwards, it cuts just as well only a bit slower, but it doesn't load up. I doubt I'd try it with thicker aluminum though, just cut slower.

            Comment

            Working...
            X