Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Looking for very fine TIG fill rod

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Looking for very fine TIG fill rod

    I am looking for some very fine or even ultra fine TIG fill rod. I need something like 70S that is smaller than .125, anyone have any ideas. THis is to work on a very small sculpture and is maybe 2 inches square with 20 or soe internal pieces that to be welded in place.

    Just an artist idea that I am trying to make it work..

    Jerry

  • #2
    Hummm... Smaller than 1/8" Gee, maybe some 3/32"? Some 1/16"?

    I'm thinking you might want something more like .045" or the smaller wire gauges. Any of which can be bought in cut lengths.
    Syncrowave 250DX
    Invison 354MP
    XR Control and 30A

    Airco MED20 feeder
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
    Smith O/A rig
    And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

    Comment


    • #3
      Use mig wire.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by jfsmith View Post
        I am looking for some very fine or even ultra fine TIG fill rod. I need something like 70S that is smaller than .125, anyone have any ideas. THis is to work on a very small sculpture and is maybe 2 inches square with 20 or soe internal pieces that to be welded in place.

        Just an artist idea that I am trying to make it work..

        Jerry
        Just use some MIG wire!
        Professional Auto Mechanic since 1974
        My own shop since 1981
        Cya Frank

        Comment


        • #5
          Hmmm, Untra Fine, maybe he is looking for .0125 and dropped a zero. If not then .030 is avail in cut lengths from most suppliers, or as been suggested use mig wire in .023 or larger sizes.
          Regards, George

          Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
          Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
          Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

          Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
          Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

          Comment


          • #6
            I will probably cut some MIG wire to fit, that is a good idea.

            Many thanks,

            Jerry

            Comment


            • #7
              The professor should know attention to detail is important.

              Tigging with mig wire that isn't straight is annoying to me, so the added 30 cents per lb is worth it to me for cut lengths of straight wire.
              Syncrowave 250DX
              Invison 354MP
              XR Control and 30A

              Airco MED20 feeder
              Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
              Smith O/A rig
              And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

              Comment


              • #8
                I generally just pull the MIG wire thru something like a hole in a board to straighten it out, sometimes more than once. It has worked in the past.

                Jerry

                Comment


                • #9
                  I have an old dental tool that looks like a pair of pliers with three small holes in the jaws (I think it's used to deal with wire for braces maybe), clamp the wire in one of the holes and pull it thru and it comes out stright. Flea market for $1, don't use it much as like Jim I prefer to buy cut lengths but it comes in handy once in a while.
                  Regards, George

                  Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
                  Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
                  Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

                  Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
                  Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Cut a few feet off the spool clamp end in vice.10 ft lengths are easy to manage
                    Put other end in your drill pull it tight and start the drill .Speed of drill fast is ok.
                    Just like magic the wire begins to straighten out. Make yourself custom lengths to weld with in any diameter of mig wire.

                    Ronnie

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X