Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

1020 DOM tubing

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1020 DOM tubing

    First post Hi out there in welding land, any tips for welding 1020 DOM.Thanks

  • #2
    What kind of advice are looking for ? My experiance welding it has always been very good,the stuff welds great.If you have novice skills or better you will have no problem. Its a good low carbon steel to weld, just get the stuff clean and make your fit nice and tight, dont leave gaps and weld air, take the time to make the fit and it will be a much better weld over all. I have welded a lot of it over the years and never found it to require any new tricks. What are you building ?

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.