Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Soot appearance on welds

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Soot appearance on welds

    Welding T joints on 1/4 flat stock (just playing around). I have notice soot on the weld surface. I have cleaned the material that I'm welding with a wire brush, but I still get a great deal of soot on the weld surface. The weld appearance looks good though. Any help on what I doing wrong would be greatfully accepted.
    Miller Dialarc HF
    Millermatic 180
    Warner Swasey #3
    Burr King Grinders

  • #2
    What welding process are you using.

    Comment


    • #3
      Jeez that was stupid, I'm TIG welding using Argon gas and standard mild metal filler rod.
      Miller Dialarc HF
      Millermatic 180
      Warner Swasey #3
      Burr King Grinders

      Comment


      • #4
        Check your gas. You be forgetting to turn it on, not haveing enough gas flow, or your gas is bad.
        Last edited by MintSScout; 09-01-2006, 04:54 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Can to much gas cause this problem too. I checked the gas and it was on but way to high??? made the change and it still still leaves a soot residue on the weld. Do you think the metal has somekind of material on it that is causing the residue. I started welding on another piece of scrap and the weld appearance was good again. All I can determine is the metal I was using had somekind of flim on it or the like.....
          Miller Dialarc HF
          Millermatic 180
          Warner Swasey #3
          Burr King Grinders

          Comment


          • #6
            It could of been zinc or candium coated.

            Comment

            Working...
            X