Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum beer cans

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    MIne look about like the onse above, but my big issue is the arc wanting to jump to one can and heat it up perfect and the other stays to cold.. a bit of torch manipulation helps though.. I've played with all sorts of settings and being that i've only played with pulsing a handfull of times i need more practice with it to get good at it.

    I will have some pics of my attemps up soon enough.. **** tonight i may even post the few i've already done.... In my "mini-lab" thread in this section there is a can to can weld in the first post the name i s "redbullhalfa$$" or something with "halfa$$" in it.
    Dynasty 200DX
    Hobart Handler 135
    Smith MB55A-510 O/A setup
    Lathe/Mill/Bandsaw
    Hypertherm Powermax 45
    Just about every other hand tool you can imagine

    Comment


    • #32
      Turbo...........

      You have to tilt the torch/arc more towards the direction of travel than normal, while keeping the filler in the leading edge of the puddle. Weave the torch, or fillet if you feel like it.
      SYNCROWAVE 200
      Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
      Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
      Makita Everything else
      2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
      "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
      USA 15T, 15V

      www.myspace.com/blackbird455

      http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

      Comment


      • #33
        As I mentioned in another thread.......

        the .040 tungs didn't work out too good, it caused alot of instability and wobble even burned through in a couple of places.
        SYNCROWAVE 200
        Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
        Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
        Makita Everything else
        2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
        "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
        USA 15T, 15V

        www.myspace.com/blackbird455

        http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

        Comment


        • #34
          ok when i did it i wish i had back gased, had a smaller tung, and smaller filler. but i did it and got a 4 day weekend out of it. i had my machine maxed and was using the pedel had a pure 3/32 tung 4043 1/8 filler my balence was in the middle (its all wrighten in german) and i think the freq was around between 175 and 200 hz and the tung was balled i dont have pics because the recovery ncoic crushed it befor i had a chance.
          weld to live live to ride

          Comment


          • #35
            Hooraaah!!! I did my first can with no holes what so ever!!! The only prep i did was take a piece of "fine" scotch brite pad (the stuff used in auto body shops) and scuffed the bottom of both cans, no wire brush, no acetone or anything else

            The settings were as follows
            Main Amperage = 20 amps
            Start Amps = 10amps (Default start time and polarity)
            Torch = 0.040 thoriated ground just slightly with a # 4 cup on a WP-9 torch
            Gas = 100% Argon at 11cfph

            Pulse Settings
            P.P.S. = 5
            Peak = 80%
            Background = 40%

            Balance = 70%
            Frequency = 67Hz - pretty low for an inverter machine IMO

            I think i could have dialed in 5-10 more amps in the main control to smooth out the "blobbed spot" that formed after I accidentally dipped and contaminated the tungsten But, instead of stopping to fix the tungsten i just kept on welding, said to myself "just said what the heck, I've burned holes in all of them so far anyway".. LOL

            Here's some pics as proof... some are a bit blurry, i suck at macro pictures HAHA (there's also a pic of some little objects that came from boredome... I cut the letter G from 1/4 inch steel with a oxy torch... not bad for me IMO )

            EDIT: I didn't take any pics, but today i used a # 3 oxy welding tip and some "alumiweld" brazing stick that i got at harbor freight Saturday and my god was that not only easy as could be, but the appearance was great too (save for the burning of the paint and discoloration of the can where the labeling is from radiant heat)
            Attached Files
            Last edited by turboglenn; 10-06-2008, 09:43 PM.
            Dynasty 200DX
            Hobart Handler 135
            Smith MB55A-510 O/A setup
            Lathe/Mill/Bandsaw
            Hypertherm Powermax 45
            Just about every other hand tool you can imagine

            Comment


            • #36
              Originally posted by turboglenn View Post
              EDIT: I didn't take any pics, but today i used a # 3 oxy welding tip and some "alumiweld" brazing stick that i got at harbor freight Saturday and my god was that not only easy as could be, but the appearance was great too (save for the burning of the paint and discoloration of the can where the labeling is from radiant heat)
              We know you have a camera, so....... no pics; no braggin'.

              OBTW: Nice job on the Hooraaah!!! And thanks for the detailed settings, even though I can't use 'em on a Syncrowave.
              RETIRED desk jockey.

              Hobby weldor with a little training.

              Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

              Miller Syncrowave 250.
              sigpic

              Comment


              • #37
                Nice TG!!!
                SYNCROWAVE 200
                Atlas 618 lathe (vintage 1960) reconditioned DC
                Sioux 3/8 Pneumatic Reversible Drill
                Makita Everything else
                2400 square feet of Sanford and Son lookin shop space
                "Once the spoon flys, putting the pin back in won't solve anything"
                USA 15T, 15V

                www.myspace.com/blackbird455

                http://i100.photobucket.com/albums/m...5/DSC00356.jpg two cans, one welder

                Comment


                • #38
                  I first welded two soda cans together at work when i had nothin to do i did it with a syncrowave 250 with no pulse or anything. I got it my first try it easy now. Has anyone ever heard of anyone actually welding aluminum foil together.
                  Thermal Arc GTSW300
                  Syncrowave 300
                  Handler 125
                  Acorn Table

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    There's actually a video of a guy welding Al foil together on here. If you look up the instructional videos on the Miller website there is samples of the video and he shows how to do it. I'll try it tomorrow...
                    Steve
                    Syncrowave 250 DX
                    Millermatic 252
                    50 amp Plasma Cutter
                    Big Brute Rotary Draw Bender
                    Custom Tubing Notcher
                    Holland Mill
                    Atlas Lathe
                    etc, etc.

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      i have seen that but he is kinda cheatin and i mean truly welding it together like two flat pieces on a table never the less that is a pretty cool trick
                      Thermal Arc GTSW300
                      Syncrowave 300
                      Handler 125
                      Acorn Table

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Hey turboglenn, I made those cans!!!

                        That code on the bottom of the first picture means May 6th 2008 A = Day shift #3 Decorator plant 66. I worked that day!!!!!

                        One of our customers is pepsi omaha, we ship alot of cans down there.

                        I am honored to have made those cans for you to weld.

                        there is actually varnish on the very bottom of the can to help it slide during production, make sure to grind that off. in the dome there is no varnish.
                        MM 211 W/ Spoolgun
                        Diversion 180
                        Spectrum 375 X-TREME
                        Portable Victor O/A
                        Palmgren Bench Drill Press
                        14" Evolution Dry Saw
                        IR 60 Gal. 3 HP Compressor
                        Speedglas 9100x
                        My Brain

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Originally posted by benny365 View Post
                          Hey turboglenn, I made those cans!!!

                          That code on the bottom of the first picture means May 6th 2008 A = Day shift #3 Decorator plant 66. I worked that day!!!!!

                          One of our customers is pepsi omaha, we ship alot of cans down there.

                          I am honored to have made those cans for you to weld.

                          there is actually varnish on the very bottom of the can to help it slide during production, make sure to grind that off. in the dome there is no varnish.
                          That's pretty cool to know I wonder if the latest ones that i've done were made by you as well? I'll have to post up pics tonight or so. I've got a lot going on with my woman leaving for San Antonio Tx (she's air force) and have been just busy as **** here the last few days. I'll post teh pics where we can see the numbers on them as well

                          If you ever get out this way to go to the plant hit me up and you can stop by and burn some rod on my machines or whatever.

                          Glenn
                          Dynasty 200DX
                          Hobart Handler 135
                          Smith MB55A-510 O/A setup
                          Lathe/Mill/Bandsaw
                          Hypertherm Powermax 45
                          Just about every other hand tool you can imagine

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Man, I'm going to have to be nicer to people.

                            It sure is a small world!

                            80% of failures are from 20% of causes
                            Never compromise your principles today in the name of furthering them in the future.
                            "All I ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work." -Sgt. Bilko
                            "We are generally better persuaded by reasons we discover ourselves than by those given to us by others." -Pascal
                            "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." -Pascal

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Originally posted by benny365 View Post
                              There is actually varnish on the very bottom of the can to help it slide during production, make sure to grind that off. in the dome there is no varnish.
                              WHAT!?!?! So how long have YOU been doing that to me?!?! Seriously, how long have the bottoms been varnished? I've toyed with welding cans for awhile, some OK; some real bad.
                              RETIRED desk jockey.

                              Hobby weldor with a little training.

                              Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

                              Miller Syncrowave 250.
                              sigpic

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                First attempt to TIG weld two pop cans together.

                                -I also found that it was difficult to melt both sides.
                                -The heat always wanted to go to one side.
                                -The following were my settings:

                                Main Amperage = 30 amps
                                Start Amps = 10amps (Default start time and polarity)
                                Torch = 0.040 Tri Mix ground with 1/64" Flat
                                Cup = # 4
                                Torch = Weldcraft WP-17
                                Gas = 100% Argon at 12cfph with a gas lens
                                Rod = 1/16" 4043

                                Balance = 70%
                                Frequency = 150Hz
                                Attached Files
                                Last edited by Don52; 11-03-2008, 07:39 PM.
                                Miller Thunderbolt
                                Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
                                Miller Dynasty 200DX
                                Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
                                Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
                                16" DuAll Saw
                                15" Drill Press
                                7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
                                20 Ton Arbor Press
                                Bridgeport
                                Miller Spectrum 375 Plasma Torch

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X