Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum beer cans

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    so i bring the two cola cans welded together to a friend of mines shop.(not a welding shop). and it's funny how many people say how easy it is. then my friend tell's them to duplicate it and they stop telling. people are just amazing. if they now how to weld at lest they might know the cans are aluminum.

    Comment


    • #62
      I know Im digging up an old thread, but any body have any more pictures?

      I was thinking about trying this again, as over the weekend I saw one of the new Bud Lite Aluminum "bottles" and noticed how stout the aluminum was compared to a conventional can.

      Comment


      • #63
        Welding cans with a 200dx

        OK...I have read this thread many times and found many ideas. But what I am looking for is a photo of the best weld with the detailed setting info etc that was used for that particular weld. So submit a photo with the detailed settings...thank you. Rick

        Comment


        • #64
          Rumor has it that Century used to have a factory rep that would weld those cans together with a 120V mig doing demonstrations.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.