Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Retention basin outlet fittings

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Retention basin outlet fittings

    These parts go on a concrete outlet structure. I didn't design it, just working off not so great prints. Some guess work involved. I'll post new pics as I go. First pc. is a cone shaped pc. for the bottom drain hole. 304 ss. Started with 1/8" sheet. Layed out & cut two halves, then bumped to shape. Tacked together. You can see the lines I drew for bumping, about 1" apart on large end. you can make the cone smoother or not by bumping closer/farther apart. Cone is 12"h x 9"lrg end x 3"sm end.

    Name:  db63450f29dbb49cad5bdd5931ac43a3.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  66.8 KB
    Name:  42172bfad126af3b2e280e55edd97213.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  72.3 KB
    Name:  26c19d9c5717e944d8155d0a651f6d9a.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  89.8 KB
    Name:  8b575a481cd8da4e7d5f08dcdfa21544.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  81.6 KB

    I still need to cap off the large end & add an inlet box to the side. Then it gets welded to a mounting plate that bolts to the concrete structure.
    Last edited by MMW; 02-07-2014, 06:48 AM.

  • #2
    A few more pics. Added the side inlet & capped the front of the cone. Just need to weld the mounting plate to it.

    Name:  1df39e62f1f0b679486f41045c7ad91b.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  60.0 KB
    Name:  4ba9820ec9838846ff6fb209f409d5dc.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  57.0 KB

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by MMW View Post
      Started with 1/8" sheet. Layed out & cut two halves, then bumped to shape. Tacked together. You can see the lines I drew for bumping, about 1" apart on large end. you can make the cone smoother or not by bumping closer/farther apart.
      I've got a question - I just do backyard stuff and it's always just square cut stuff. I've always wanted to be able to make shapes from sheet. I don't understand what you mean by "bumping" and I'd love to know if it's easy to form shapes like this - how do you do it? Because there are a bunch of uses I could have for cones, funnels, semicircles, spheres, hemispheres, whatever.

      Comment


      • #4
        Bumping is a term used for making a shape (such as a radius) by bending it in several places. If you look at my second pic you will see numerous lines on the pcs. Each line represents a bend. I did these on a small brake in my press. The lines would all intersect at one point which would be the theoretical point of the cone.

        To make a complete circle/cylinder you need 360 degrees. Each half would then be 180 degrees. I have 12 bend lines on each half. So I bent the pc. on each line approximately 15 degrees. 12 bends at 15 degrees = 180 degrees.

        If I made more bend lines closer together then more bends of less degrees equals a smoother pc. Likewise if I only used 4 bends per pc. it would look like an octagon instead of a circle. Most times I do this it is just a judgment on my part as to how smooth I want it. I just happened to get 12 lines on this because I spaced the lines about 1 inch apart on the large end.

        I don't have time right now to explain how I lay out a cone, maybe another day. I'm sure if you search on the internet you can find a tutorial on it.
        Last edited by MMW; 02-08-2014, 06:14 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Retention basin outlet fittings

          Looks great. Bumping is used when you have thicker sheets of metal or no roller. But as posted look it up

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks guys. I did a search and seems a press would come in handy. Unfortunately I don't have one yet so I'll have to wait. A few people use home made jigs and hammers to bump shapes, but I doubt my residential neighbours would appreciate the noise. Once I get some spare time I might think about expanding my workshop with rollers or a press, maybe home made.

            Comment


            • #7
              MMW, I'm very impressed, Its nice to see a true craftsmen.

              The only problem with the press brake that I use in my hydraulic press is hitting every line the same amount to make a consistent circle.

              I just picked up a 52" hand roller with 4" OD rolls, I think I would still use a press break for a small funnel like that.

              Comment


              • #8
                Wow a 52" hand roller? I wonder what thickness you can do? I have a 36" powered roll but with 4" rolls I wouldn't be able to get the small end of the cone. Besides small cones like this are tough to get them to roll correctly. When rolling a cone you have to get it to rotate as it goes through so the rolls are always parallel with the center lines.

                Even if your bumping is slightly off once the cone is tacked you can hammer it around to get it to even out.
                Last edited by MMW; 02-10-2014, 06:26 PM.

                Comment


                • #9
                  MMW,

                  Pretty work.

                  A couple years back I built something for an up grade / expansion of a local water treatment plant that had a SS conical section (reducer) in it. All though the cone came to me premade it was made the same way you built yours. Who ever built it definetly knew what they were doing and had some good equipment to do it with because it was a really smooth job of bumping a radius into two pieces of 1/4" flat plate.


                  Name:  904e66cd48bd8d234ff2e7df30a98417.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  50.0 KB

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Finished up the rest of the items for this job. 1/2" aluminum plate with hole, 1/2" aluminum weir plate with grating, trash rack (grating with mounts) & locking bar for existing top grating. Everything gets mounted to a concrete outlet structure (drain for retention pond). The trash rack was built in two sections as it is 161" long x 48" wide. The angles bolt to the concrete & the bar grating bolts to the angles. They need access to clean it out once in awhile.

                    Name:  c30c66a24230c2bebdc9f20f4dcad63c.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  91.6 KB
                    Name:  bfc688d9bf0f1d885088c78eb20cd2c5.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  74.6 KB
                    Name:  5b24ceb3b29e51e0aee6b096ccdd24ac.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  102.7 KB
                    Name:  aaece06d63a39ad7e0ec5ca9b50d9262.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  84.9 KB
                    Name:  eaa5467567ca3daeb0b1ad2a8c7e317a.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  82.0 KB
                    Last edited by MMW; 02-14-2014, 03:50 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Finished cone pc.

                      Name:  3dcdbd3841553213547fc305780801fe.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  69.5 KB

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Looks great.

                        I think what may have been specified on the plan is what is called a Hydrobrake or Fluidic Cone. They are made by Contech, but I am sure other companies make them now. It allows water leaving the basin to swirl thru and leave at a slower rate.

                        Thought you may want to see pictures/specs to compare it to what you made which looks awesome.

                        http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...tNjLzk4Po7UiwQ

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X
                        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.