Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

need tip on how to hold pieces for TIG at odd angle - ?modeling clay?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • need tip on how to hold pieces for TIG at odd angle - ?modeling clay?

    The project I'm doing is TIG welding two 3/8" mild steel square bars on an angle to a 1/2" square bar. The drawing is easier to understand than my explanation. Top bar only is illustrated.

    the right angle pipes/angle iron, c-clamps, and vise grips I'm using for a frame just don't get the angles right.

    Could I safely use modeling clay or something like that to hold small pieces at an odd angle just to get the tack weld made as long as I keep the clay away from the weld?

    Name:  dc24adeaad05c1ecf36b265895f2a37c.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  38.8 KB

  • #2
    Would these help ? Posting from another site.
    http://weldingweb.com/showthread.php...ht=weld+finger

    Mine is post #7, i think this will work . Various ideas shown.

    Comment


    • #3
      I use these,bigger than they look.

      Originally posted by d.eglen View Post
      The project I'm doing is TIG welding two 3/8" mild steel square bars on an angle to a 1/2" square bar. The drawing is easier to understand than my explanation. Top bar only is illustrated.

      the right angle pipes/angle iron, c-clamps, and vise grips I'm using for a frame just don't get the angles right.

      Could I safely use modeling clay or something like that to hold small pieces at an odd angle just to get the tack weld made as long as I keep the clay away from the weld?

      Name:  dc24adeaad05c1ecf36b265895f2a37c.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  38.8 KB
      Called a snake magnet.



      http://www.summitracing.com/parts/vt...FQWonQode2QArQ

      Comment


      • #4
        I use these, bigger than they look.

        Snake magnet.

        http://www.summitracing.com/parts/vt...FQWonQode2QArQ

        Comment


        • #5
          I don't believe that welding finger will help much in your case. If you have a lot of them to make, you should make a jig. If it's just the one, I usually just grind the angles I need and hold them together by hand for a tack. Then you can bend them a little to get the final angle and weld.
          You've got a tough problem, I admit.

          CG
          Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
          Miller Diversion 165
          1945 Craftsman Atlas Lathe
          Smithy Lathe/Mill

          Comment


          • #6
            This universal clamp may be just what you need.

            http://www.metalmeet.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7273

            Don

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by BD1 View Post
              Would these help ? Posting from another site.
              http://weldingweb.com/showthread.php...ht=weld+finger

              Mine is post #7, i think this will work . Various ideas shown.


              I made up the pieces today of your design, but I don't know how to do the washer part to get it to hold.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by d.eglen View Post
                I made up the pieces today of your design, but I don't know how to do the washer part to get it to hold.
                The washer is a shade larger then the material that it slides on. It just binds on the round stock by gravity being on a angle. Your washer inside diameter maybe too large. You could try a small '' C '' clamp or baby vise grips on shaft to hold weight too. Hope it works.

                Comment


                • #9
                  here's a solution I found

                  I looked around other forums and eventually was led to this youtube video.

                  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OnpOa...0A5051&index=2

                  pretty cool solution that would find many uses.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by chewinggum View Post
                    I don't believe that welding finger will help much in your case. If you have a lot of them to make, you should make a jig. If it's just the one, I usually just grind the angles I need and hold them together by hand for a tack. Then you can bend them a little to get the final angle and weld.
                    You've got a tough problem, I admit.

                    CG
                    This works on many projects. Great advise.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      A piece of bent flat straps and a couple clamps woulde be simple, how many of these are there and are they critical? One of them, a latch for a pork smoker or some engineered part, dozens, hundreds etc for the space program? You say using now, is this part of a production process? This is a question that needs context??

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Sberry View Post
                        A piece of bent flat straps and a couple clamps woulde be simple, how many of these are there and are they critical? One of them, a latch for a pork smoker or some engineered part, dozens, hundreds etc for the space program? You say using now, is this part of a production process? This is a question that needs context??
                        It's a single hobby project, not production. i plan to make 6.
                        I'm a novice, and as such, am not able to fill in the details of your suggestion of bent flat straps and a couple of clamps. How are those to be arranged? thanks.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X