Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

home made purge block ideas

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • home made purge block ideas

    guys,
    i searched and couldnt find many pics of any purge blocks on here.
    i will be practicing tig welding on stainless sheet metal and want to do it the correct way.

    i like to make my own tools when possible, and would like you to share any of your pics and ideas on how you made your purge blocks, or where did you buy them ?

    thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

  • #2
    i seen some a few years ago in a magazine. i think they were a thin box shape made out of copper with drilled holes throughout...and a fitting for the argon line..
    does this sound correct ?
    thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      Here is an article by Miller on tig welding titanium but the techniques are applicable to stainless also.

      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...tanium-welding
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Burnt hands View Post
        Here is an article by Miller on tig welding titanium but the techniques are applicable to stainless also.
        The pieces in the second photo look a lot like the ones I've made for myself.

        Comment


        • #5
          FABMAN,

          Here are 2 trailing shields I made.
          Quick and cheap to make for a one time job.

          Used fine stainless mesh for the gas diffuser and .035" stainless for the back. SS tubing is 1/4" diam.

          Next version will use stainless perforated metal with .033" diam holes.
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Burnt hands View Post
            FABMAN,

            Here are 2 trailing shields I made.
            Quick and cheap to make for a one time job.

            Used fine stainless mesh for the gas diffuser and .035" stainless for the back. SS tubing is 1/4" diam.
            I like the idea of using fine mesh ... thanks.

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.