Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tri Mix of any use for Tig?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tri Mix of any use for Tig?

    I have a 20 cf bottle of Tri-Mix (91% Helium 8% Argon 1% CO2) that I got for using with MIG welding stainless. Is this usable for TIG, any benefits of this over 100% Argon?

    I think I can get full credit on the bottle if I trade it in, would any other mixes (helium/argon) or gasses (helium) be good to have on hand? Or maybe I can get a transfill pigtail and keep it as a backup/portable unit for Argon.

    FWIW, I'm just getting familiar with TIG on (stainless) steel now, I'd like to do aluminum projects, and maybe even some copper.

    Rob

  • #2
    ANY CO2 is detrimental to a hot tungsten, but that is the lowest CO2 content of any Tri-mix I've seen before, most are 2.5%. I would say that it MIGHT be worth experimenting with, but it's not something you'd want to do on purpose if you had a choice. You really need an inert gas for most TIG welding, so argon does most things, and a 75/25 He/Ar is good for upper capabilites.

    Comment


    • #3
      Gases

      Argon is the best for ms,ss,alu,
      Helium is okay but thats about it i have never used a tri mix gas
      i should have used a tri mix in school to see what happens

      Comment


      • #4
        Helium mixes generally are used for aluminum, on straight polarity, and no thinner than 3/8"...it creates a hotter arc and will punch through thicker aluminum. I would think that your mix is used for automatic welding aliminum.

        Comment


        • #5
          ANY amount of CO2 is not good for tig welding. You will have trash all over your weld, and the tungsten will not stay sharp for even a few seconds.

          Heil trailers used to use Argon/CO2 mix, and I went through **** getting them to change... buncha idiots!!!

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.