Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I am looking for tips on out of position welding of 16ga stainless.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I am looking for tips on out of position welding of 16ga stainless.

    I am using .023 stainless wire with 75/25% argon /co2 mix. Starts real cold with a lot of spatter and no penetration , then seams to heat up and weld nice but will still go cold mid weld seamingly for no reason. Am I using the right stuff? Is my little 110v mig not running properly?

  • #2
    I am looking for tips on out of position welding of 16ga stainless.

    Polarity?

    Comment


    • #3
      I am looking for tips on out of position welding of 16ga stainless.

      Previously using flux ? Maybe it's the polarity

      Comment


      • #4
        Stinger positive? Bad ground maybe? I'm thinking I will tighten the drive rolls and change out the liner. I never have a problem with steel wire just the Ss wire .

        Comment


        • #5
          Have you tried using tri gas blend?

          Comment


          • #6
            Just picked up a bottle of helium90% , argon 7.5% and co2 2.5% . Going to give that a try. Should I reverse the polarity? I have the welder set up as DC+. I also noticed that the 16gauge stainless duct that came from the factory is welded using 035 Ss wire but there is hardly any penetration on the factory welds. Should I up size my wire from 023?

            Comment


            • #7
              .023 should be fine. polarity should be the same as mild steel mig.

              Comment


              • #8
                Miller MIG Calculator 18 & 16 ga. SS

                Hope this helps

                Jim
                Attached Files

                Comment

                Working...
                X