Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need advice on bending 1" .90 wall for project

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need advice on bending 1" .90 wall for project

    I need to bend some .90 wall 1" diameter steel tube 180 degrees with a 4 inch radius. I'll then weld it to the back end of a motorcycle frame for a fender mounting point, but it is not structural. It carries no weight and the original frame is not altered except that instead of the top two frame spars just terminating straight back, I want to add this piece to give it a nice rounded, finished appearance.

    I have never had to bend pipe before, and I'm not sure to go about it. I cannot find anything to weld to a plate and use as a die that's large enough. Could I possibly make the die out of a hardwood, and then bend the tube with O/A heat? The commercially available benders are either very expensive, or do not seem like they will accomplish this type of bend. If I am wrong, please point me in the right direction.

    On the other hand, does anyone know of pre bent steel available in these dimensions? Everything I've found has either been exhaust tubing, or when it's in 1" it's 45 degree bends or the wrong radius. The radius has to be spot on, as I have to match it to the existing two frame spars that are running parallel to each other.

    Thanks in advance, hope I've explained this well enough.

  • #2
    First it should read .090 wall not .90.

    If you find a ring or half circle it would most likely be easier to adjust it to fit than if you try to bend one yourself. I'm sure someone here has a bender with 1" dies that would be close.

    If you make a homemade die it must be tight & best would be to have an outer shoe also. You can try filling it with sand to keep it from kinking. If you use heat it must be uniform as it will not bend correctly if not.

    Comment


    • #3
      Whoops. Yeah, typo there - .090

      Do you know of a source for a 1" ring then? Cutting something existing to fit my needs certainly sounds like the easier order of business.

      Comment


      • #4
        Change your user cp to indicate where you live, then maybe you will find a guy close by with a bender. I have a 1" die for my bender, but I think it may be a 5" radius. Otherwise find a local fab shop that does bending.

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.