Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Learning to TIG in Chicago ??

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Learning to TIG in Chicago ??

    After working (playing!) with MIG for a while on stainless/mild/alum, I got cocky and bought a Dynasty 200DX.. I've wasted countless hours and bottles of Argon burning through various metals and I can't weld with this thing worth a crap. Any advice on what/where I can get some good info/training to properly use this? I'd really like to do some beatiful work on stainless & alum, but I guess I have to learn to crawl before I can walk here...

    Any recommendations on online courses, videos, community colleges or seminars in or around Chicago? Any tips on what the best course for learning would be? I've seen classes ranging from $900 - $2200 and while I'd rather not spend the upper end of that range, I guess I'll do what I have to... I'd appreciate any advice you guys can offer. If learning from videos/books is realistic, that would be nice too. Thanks!

    Rob

  • #2
    Rob

    You can learn tig without going to a class but it just takes longer. Short of that, you can seek out an experienced tig welder who would spend a few hours with you (for liquid compensation) and save hours and $$ in wasted time and effort. That's what I would do. A knowledgeable welder could watch and guide you and have you doing proficient welding in a few hours.
    Do some homework first though to take advantage of any lessons offered. Understand the process and learn the filler requirements and amp settings from reference materials here on line or from Miller's tech library. Get the student package for around $25. It's a **** of a deal.
    Build something, anything. I find it really gives you a boost when you're trying to do a project to make the welds hold and look good because it's a reflection of your craftsmanship.
    Remember, no practice is wasted time if you learn something from every weld bead. The only bad thing about having one of the best machines on the market is.....you can't blame the machine for bad welds.
    Good luck.

    Comment


    • #3
      Tig is sort of like welding with a torch. Just you have way more control of your heat. Most people who have "gas" welded have little difficulty TIG welding. Although MIG is the great, No one should learn to weld with MIG first. It spoils and really doesn't teach you to weld. Learning to weld, you should start with Gas, [welding, brazing, soldering etc] then sm.a.w [stick] then G.M.A.W [MIG] then maybe G.T.A.W [tig]. If you just started welding with Mig and now moved to Tig, the learning curve will be longer but not impossible. There are lots of books you can read and after you set up the machine the rest is you. You have a great machine. Just my opinon on all the above of course. good luck. Have fun

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the advice, guys. I ordered the Miller Student package, that does seem like a lot of stuff for $25...I tried some more welds today, and made a few good ones. I think I'm gonna follow WB5JHY's advice and see if I can find someone skilled at TIG to work with me for a couple hours, to make sure I have my hand movements down, and so I know how to read the puddle better...

        Rob

        Comment


        • #5
          I would also recommend the book "Welding Principles and Applications" fifth edition by Larry Jeffus - it's not cheap - worth every cent.

          Steve

          Comment


          • #6
            Hey Steve...looks like the reviewers on amazon agree with you! I ordered it (from buy.com, 10% cheaper than amazon). Thanks for the tip. I'm getting a bit better on the steel, still a little confused on exactly what to do with the torch after the puddle starts. Do you move the puddle in a straight line? Pull back as you add the filler, pause it, move it in circles, or just keep it moving at a steady rate? It seems like all those get the job done, but whats the right way to do it?

            thx

            Rob

            Comment


            • #7
              There is one thing for sure - keep the TIG electrode out of the weld puddle This is a hobby for me and so far removed from what I do - I get a "you're kidding" from peers when they ask what I like to do for fun.

              Let me know what you think about the book when you get it.

              Steve

              Comment


              • #8
                slow tig

                I taught myself to tig Im by no means an expert. I purchased a book & a miller 180 recomended by the experts at my local welding supply. you have to go slow I wanted a mig however I was told for the alluminum I weld the tig was the way to go. make sure your weld joint is clean ( very clean) and weld slowly one spot at a time. make sure you are sitting in a comforatable position the dynasty is supose to be eaiser to use than the 180 I purchased. If your metal is not clean it will splater If that happens stop & clean the area. sand wipe with asatone.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Everyone laugh now - before you read further...

                  I had a project design finished, but my metal suppy isn't open on the weekend so I found some aluminum at OSH. I founfd out the hard way that you can't weld anodized aluminium....

                  It kind of bursts - when the heat level gets to high.

                  Steve

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    bead quality

                    This thread is just what I was looking for. I have a sync 250. I've studied the calculators for tungsten size, filler size, amps, etc. I've studied the educational page on Miller's site. I weld as a hobby, but also can't really seem to get it. I would say my biggest problem is the filler metal. I cannot get it to melt nicely in the puddle - it tends to "stick" to the puddle. Other times it goes right through the puddle, BUT I don't have a hole in the finished workpiece like "burn through".
                    Any help?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Learning to Tig

                      I don't know if they have them in the Chicago area, but our high schools in Tennessee have continuing education courses at night for around $75. The local community college also allows you to audit classes for less than full price. There's no way to give enough tips in this forum but here's one - stand two pieces of light gauge metal to form an "A" then tack each end. Practice welding the ridge without filler metal till you get a smooth bead with about 1/32" penetration.

                      Good Luck!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I like that idea. Do I set up the A using aluminum or mild steel? Thanks for the tip HILRUNR. I too am about to dive into tig, I do weld at work when the need arises, or should I say, I splatter at work when the need arises, and your idea sounds like a good way to practice.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Too early...

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            HTP over in Arlington Heights holds a "beginner TIG" class every month or so; give Jeff Noland a call over there, he can give you the details. It was a good newbie introduction to basic TIG welding with an inverter rig for my wife and I. I don't remember specifically, but I think the class was either $75 or $100.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Learning to Tig

                              To answer bfloyd4445's question. Start with steel. If you want to try aluminum you might want to step up to 1/4" plate and remember; as heat builds in the piece your travel speed will have to increase, unless you've got a foot pedal and can reduce amperage.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.