Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

NJIT Steel Bridge Competition 2012

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • NJIT Steel Bridge Competition 2012

    My company is building the steel bridge for the NJIT school's yearly civil engineering competition. I got the honors to do the welding/fabrication again. Most of the tubing is 1/2" 3/4" 4130 tubing with wall thickness ranging from .037"-.323" or somewhere's around there. It's a lot easier to weld than the .037 wall 1/4" and 5/16" tubing I did last year. I'm using er80-s2 1/16" wire with a syncrowave 250dx and a 20M watercooled torch. Gold lanthanated tungsten in 1/16" is the choice(by defaultI guess with a small amount of my input). Some of the tubing is cleaed at the copes, other is mill scale. I'm told to weld as is so brake clean is all I can use. The fixture is made of 1" aluminum plate with all the details CNCd into it. Most fittings are single shear while the main trusses use a male/female tubular slide fitting that has a 1/4" bolt to hold tight.The lower truss fittings are cylindrical single shear in design. Here are a couple of pics from the first day of fab. DaveName:  e786870eb16e8885438ec81d77714800.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  43.1 KBName:  b933bdf5b8779848fd65c685034a0a35.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  44.4 KB

  • #2
    some more pics....Name:  e2495d9ba8a44937daee027bf1e03b54.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  49.3 KBName:  cc72035274992fb3dce4f98d724f2072.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  49.0 KBName:  ef30fb38c6f2d636d95276d9d12bbca0.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  47.8 KBName:  ccce47d2e207522418ea1804c1b0994f.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  39.2 KBName:  1e5c0678c3a26d078e4f9cd957703bb3.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  43.9 KB
    Originally posted by turbo38t View Post
    My company is building the steel bridge for the NJIT school's yearly civil engineering competition. I got the honors to do the welding/fabrication again. Most of the tubing is 1/2" 3/4" 4130 tubing with wall thickness ranging from .037"-.323" or somewhere's around there. It's a lot easier to weld than the .037 wall 1/4" and 5/16" tubing I did last year. I'm using er80-s2 1/16" wire with a syncrowave 250dx and a 20M watercooled torch. Gold lanthanated tungsten in 1/16" is the choice(by defaultI guess with a small amount of my input). Some of the tubing is cleaed at the copes, other is mill scale. I'm told to weld as is so brake clean is all I can use. The fixture is made of 1" aluminum plate with all the details CNCd into it. Most fittings are single shear while the main trusses use a male/female tubular slide fitting that has a 1/4" bolt to hold tight.The lower truss fittings are cylindrical single shear in design. Here are a couple of pics from the first day of fab. DaveName:  e786870eb16e8885438ec81d77714800.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  43.1 KBName:  b933bdf5b8779848fd65c685034a0a35.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  44.4 KB

    Comment


    • #3
      This is kind of interesting. Do you have any photos of the completed one from last year? As well as some of the construction photos. That might give us an idea of what the overall project is about.

      Comment


      • #4
        If I'm reading your post right you're saying you can use brake cleaner?

        "I'm told to weld as is so brake clean is all I can use." DONT USE IT...welding heat turns it into phosgene gas. It can kill you.


        Read this article

        http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

        Comment


        • #5
          No brake clean for me either. And yes i like to make bridges too. I have made miles of them...Bob
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Sorry, I use the non-chrorinated. Only the chlorinated (red can) Brakleen turns into Phosgene gas. The other type evaporates. Dave
            Originally posted by tackit View Post
            If I'm reading your post right you're saying you can use brake cleaner?

            "I'm told to weld as is so brake clean is all I can use." DONT USE IT...welding heat turns it into phosgene gas. It can kill you.


            Read this article

            http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.