No announcement yet.

M.I.G. Welding Aluminum

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • M.I.G. Welding Aluminum

    Hi, I just tried to weld mig aluminum. i get this black soot around my weld. my argon gas flow is at 25 cfm.
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Millermatic Passport Plus
    Thermal Dynamics Dragun Plasma Cutter

    Protect your seccond ammendment rights! Join the NRA!

  • #2
    It ain't like steel. You need to clean the aluminum well, first with a SS wire brush tehn wipe it down with acetone. You still may get some sooting, but it should wipe off with a rag.


    • #3
      gotta push too

      pulling pulls you away from your shielding gas
      DYNASTY 200DX
      SPECTRUM 625
      MM 251


      • #4
        Here you go. How to reduce smut...Bob
        Bob Wright

        Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.


        • #5
          Back your flow down to between 15 and 20. Push, don't pull. As Bob's link states, 5356 is much more prone to smut. Are you used to doing any sort of "weave" with your MIG welding to get nice looking beads? If so, be forewarned that the INSTANT you back up or cross over a hot-but-cooling weld puddle in aluminum, you're going to get smut. I get quite a bit of smut when I'm welding C channel onto corrugated aluminum pipe because of the slight gap variations and because the ripples in the base metal cause me to move the nozzle to/away from the puddle as I follow the contours of the pipe. I use 5356 for added strength and additional corrosion resistance (from possible water runoff contaminants).
          Last edited by BWS29128; 02-20-2008, 10:53 PM. Reason: Construct Error
          Clint Baxley
          Baxley Welding Service
          Rembert, SC 29128