Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Beveling pipe

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Beveling pipe

    I have been reading a lot lately about welding pipe. I have read a lot of posts that help people with passing tests in various positions. I would like to try my hand at this in my spare time. The only problem I have is that I don't know how to get some test pieces beveled to weld. Don't get me wrong, I have no intentions of making a few connections and attempting to do this in the field. I just want to give it a try for fun. I need to know if anyone has a way to bevel a practice piece. I doubt a grinder would get a good straight bevel with a uniform land. I have some 4" sched 80 scrap. I want to do a gtaw root, 6010 fillerw/7018 cap. Any ideas? Thanks, Adam

  • #2
    Go talk to your local trade school maybe they can help, some where they teach welding maybe they will help --------hope this helps

    Comment


    • #3
      I attended the only trade school I could find around here. It was pretty bad. It used to have a real good reputation but the school cut back their pay for instructors and the talent left. One night they had a guy set up a demo of a chain operated beveling torch and he cut a welding bevel on a pipe. Then he left. It seemed more like show&tell than teaching. Some guys are putting in a pipeline not too far from the house. I may go chat with them and see what they are using. It's hard to believe there is not a decent welding school in a city the size of Memphis. Thanks anyways, Adam

      Comment


      • #4
        pipe coupons

        take your pipe to a kid in the local high school that has a lathe..he will likely turn your bevels for the experience ..or there are cutters that fit in pipe threading machines that will also do this...have them turned "sharp" and then grind or file the land you want on them

        Comment


        • #5
          That's a good idea, Thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            4" sched 80, I'd think you could hand grind that in less time than finding someone to bevel it. Especially since you just want to 'try it'.

            "I doubt a grinder would get a good straight bevel with a uniform land."

            It doesn't need to be very good fer just funnin' around.

            I'm in class on Tue. and Thur. night; bring it over and I'll get it (or several) beveled for you.

            Comment


            • #7
              My brother-in-law is a machinist and he said 37.5 deg is a standard weld bevel. He was telling me how he will machine a pipe and then the welder will come along and change the bevel to his liking anyways. I went ahead and ground a couple of pieces and checked them with a protractor. It only took a few minutes and looked pretty good. I'll try welding it tommorrow. Thanks, Adam

              Comment


              • #8
                Beveling pipe

                A 30 degree Bevel is a Aws standard for a weld test I always get my fitter to put a 30 degree. It takes less weld and saves more time in the field.Old school is 37.5 Which both will work great.When I'm grinding a pc. pipe I keep my eye on the inside of the pipe when you see it come to a knife edge move on If you grind from left to right face the pipe you will have a flat bevel from the grinder. I have used a chain torch they are ok. plasma much better.If you are doing 2" or small I put my pipe in a threading machine and hold my grinder in one spot while the pipe turns lol.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Jetmekdc-10 View Post
                  I have been reading a lot lately about welding pipe. I have read a lot of posts that help people with passing tests in various positions. I would like to try my hand at this in my spare time. The only problem I have is that I don't know how to get some test pieces beveled to weld. Don't get me wrong, I have no intentions of making a few connections and attempting to do this in the field. I just want to give it a try for fun. I need to know if anyone has a way to bevel a practice piece. I doubt a grinder would get a good straight bevel with a uniform land. I have some 4" sched 80 scrap. I want to do a gtaw root, 6010 fillerw/7018 cap. Any ideas? Thanks, Adam
                  You would be surprised how good a bevel you can get with a hand held grinder on 6" and smaller. Just takes a little practice.

                  Griff

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X
                  Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.