Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Seeking Advice/tips/hints for mild steel, 6011 root pass,

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Seeking Advice/tips/hints for mild steel, 6011 root pass,

    i'm half way through my first year welding

    passed a first try at a flat position, butt joint, with 30 degree bevels on either side (no feather edge)

    I was wondering if anyone could possibly post some tips or hints that could be used to get quality welds in each position (flat, horizontal, vertical, overhead)
    i've only tried flat and horizontal so far

    root pass with 6011
    5 filler passes with 7018

    Sorry for the slack paintshop drawing, but below is a project picture to show what we have to do



    Flat position
    6011 = setting of 60-75 seemed to work for me, 20-45 degree travel angle, whip and pause motion (i still find starting and ending, i wont burn through the tacks as well as id like too, need practice

    7018 = (first pass) travel angle, small circles stringer all the way across, i set it to about 110-125
    (second-6th) travel angle, aimed at toes , stringer(leaving the top edges exposed for guidlines for 5/6th passes)

    Horizontal position
    6011 = setting 90, whip pause, travel anglle, 0-20 upward angle
    7018 = 110-125 setting, 0-10 degree angle up comprensate for gravity, stringers

    More advice or tips or hints for all positions would be muchly appreciated, thanks in advance

    THANKS in advance for any advice, its much appreciated

  • #2
    No advice except practice practice practice everything else sounds right hang in their you will get it

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm in a weld class taking O/A, but I've made friends with a long time welder that's trying to get pipe certified. He's had trouble for weeks with his root pass.

      He was finally able to get with his friend, who IS a PW, with a job. The guy showed him not to use whip and pause. He said use a tiny, smooth, circular motion. No whipping or pausing in that circle. I know that I don't know how to weld cert's. But I've read my brains out and know what questions to ask and what to look for in a decent weld. This guy showed me a cut out section, so we could look right at the root pass. It was darn near perfect. There were no droop throughs or holes. And he was excited about being able to repeat it any time he wanted, saying the circular motion was the secret. He's welding with the pipe section at 45*. It's about 2" diameter.

      PS I beleive he's using 6010.
      Last edited by Craig in Denver; 02-06-2008, 12:20 AM. Reason: Added PS

      Comment


      • #4
        thanks very much for that, i will try tiny circular motion tomorrow to see how it goes. much appreciated....

        i discovered that i can do a whip and pause root pass in all positions and they look very neat,uniformed and consistant

        (horizontal)
        but still cant get full penetration, just flush, or even with the two plates

        thought it might have been to wide of a gap i had, closed it up some but i got same result (flush)
        tried again with same gap but with a smaller arc gap (just barely touching the plate) but i found when i whipped, metal would build up in front of the rod instead of widening the keyhole, then id just stop and be left with a hole, not good looking at all

        i may try a little bit more amps with a vertical type whip and pause method

        my digi pic cam dont have macros for really close up, might be able to get a shaddy pic of it tho

        i found vertical penetrated more and was fairly easy to maintain the keyhole going up one side, down, across , up other side, etc, worked out well for a first try
        overhead was pretty simple too, except again for the flushness and no convexed root.

        practice, practice i guess
        Last edited by DiabolicaL; 02-06-2008, 08:43 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Camera tip

          Try this with your camera. Instead of forcing a close-up shot, which will be blurry, turn up the resolution, take a shot from the closest distance your camera can handle, then crop the photo in your photo editor of only the portion you want. It should be in focus. Maybe.

          Comment


          • #6
            Root passes

            Don't even waste your time practicing on 6011 rod..........you'll never use it in the real welding world sh**t sucks donno why they even make it...........No strenghten, flux sticks bad and it's only for corners screw that ........ Kiddo....... in the businees ya only need 2 rods........jet rod (7024 ) for flat AC BTW........7018 ( for vertical or flat ) but moucho strenght ............ those groves look to me like a welding test ur doing ?....... if it's vertical use 7018 from bottom up ...... ya wanna over lap each pass as you have it for sure ........ ya said nothing about GMAW ....... thee best..... but don't use co 2........... 88% 12 % mix is best fer steel .......... overhead welding is an art I bought a PLUSE MIG OTC for doing that sh**t , works wonders for SS vertical , overhead, or whatever........ I got what works, and don't have to work hard to use it .......... this welder I use for overhead nothing can compete with it...........why try a stick rod ?????????

            Comment


            • #7
              Root passes

              Don't even waste your time practicing on 6011 rod..........you'll never use it in the real welding world sh**t sucks donno why they even make it...........No strenghten, flux sticks bad and it's only for corners screw that ........ Kiddo....... in the businees ya only need 2 rods........jet rod (7024 ) for flat AC BTW........7018 ( for vertical or flat ) but moucho strenght ............ those groves look to me like a welding test ur doing ?....... if it's vertical use 7018 from bottom up ...... ya wanna over lap each pass as you have it for sure ........ ya said nothing about GMAW ....... thee best..... but don't use co 2........... 88% 12 % mix is best fer steel .......... overhead welding is an art I bought a PLUSE MIG OTC for doing that sh**t , works wonders for SS vertical , overhead, or whatever........ I got what works, and don't have to work hard to use it .......... this welder I use for overhead nothing can compete with it...........why try a stick rod ?????????

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Tom C View Post
                Don't even waste your time practicing on 6011 rod..........you'll never use it in the real welding world sh**t sucks donno why they even make it...........No strenghten, flux sticks bad and it's only for corners screw that ........ Kiddo....... in the businees ya only need 2 rods........jet rod (7024 ) for flat AC BTW........7018 ( for vertical or flat ) but moucho strenght ............ those groves look to me like a welding test ur doing ?....... if it's vertical use 7018 from bottom up ...... ya wanna over lap each pass as you have it for sure ........ ya said nothing about GMAW ....... thee best..... but don't use co 2........... 88% 12 % mix is best fer steel .......... overhead welding is an art I bought a PLUSE MIG OTC for doing that sh**t , works wonders for SS vertical , overhead, or whatever........ I got what works, and don't have to work hard to use it .......... this welder I use for overhead nothing can compete with it...........why try a stick rod ?????????
                Really, I guess nobody uses **10 rods anymore? I guess I didn't get that memo.

                **10 and **11 rods are quite similar and practice with **11 will give you a good idea on what you are doing. **11, I find, are more forgiving and look a little cleaner if you are not going to cover it up with another pass. Both work wonders on less the clean steel. (I'm not lazy, just efficieny minded.)

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by DiabolicaL View Post
                  i'm half way through my first year welding

                  passed a first try at a flat position, butt joint, with 30 degree bevels on either side (no feather edge)

                  I was wondering if anyone could possibly post some tips or hints that could be used to get quality welds in each position (flat, horizontal, vertical, overhead)
                  i've only tried flat and horizontal so far

                  root pass with 6011
                  5 filler passes with 7018

                  Sorry for the slack paintshop drawing, but below is a project picture to show what we have to do



                  Flat position
                  6011 = setting of 60-75 seemed to work for me, 20-45 degree travel angle, whip and pause motion (i still find starting and ending, i wont burn through the tacks as well as id like too, need practice

                  7018 = (first pass) travel angle, small circles stringer all the way across, i set it to about 110-125
                  (second-6th) travel angle, aimed at toes , stringer(leaving the top edges exposed for guidlines for 5/6th passes)

                  Horizontal position
                  6011 = setting 90, whip pause, travel anglle, 0-20 upward angle
                  7018 = 110-125 setting, 0-10 degree angle up comprensate for gravity, stringers

                  More advice or tips or hints for all positions would be muchly appreciated, thanks in advance

                  THANKS in advance for any advice, its much appreciated
                  6011 In the flat turn it up like hor. 85-90 amps
                  when we did open groove in school the object was to put a bead on the opp side of plate.1/16-1/8 max root reinforcement. Keep a tight arc and dont whip out to far of the puddle.Develope a cadence with each pause this will keep the penetration equal. Pratice that and you will have no problems. Its a easier rod to handle compared to 6010 even though same technique will be used.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by shorerider16 View Post
                    Really, I guess nobody uses **10 rods anymore? I guess I didn't get that memo.

                    **10 and **11 rods are quite similar and practice with **11 will give you a good idea on what you are doing. **11, I find, are more forgiving and look a little cleaner if you are not going to cover it up with another pass. Both work wonders on less the clean steel. (I'm not lazy, just efficieny minded.)
                    Totally agree I do.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      excellent, thanks very much for the posts and for taking time to do so

                      much appreciated

                      i got the overhead, vertical and horizontals done today but not bent, that'll be monday

                      the horizontal caps, in my opinion look pretty bad, not satisfied and know i can do better .. might try to get pics of them

                      Thanks again for the posts, helps a lot more then some may think

                      TY

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Tom C View Post
                        Don't even waste your time practicing on 6011 rod..........you'll never use it in the real welding world sh**t sucks donno why they even make it...........No strenghten, flux sticks bad and it's only for corners screw that ........ Kiddo....... in the businees ya only need 2 rods........jet rod (7024 ) for flat AC BTW........7018 ( for vertical or flat ) but moucho strenght ............ those groves look to me like a welding test ur doing ?....... if it's vertical use 7018 from bottom up ...... ya wanna over lap each pass as you have it for sure ........ ya said nothing about GMAW ....... thee best..... but don't use co 2........... 88% 12 % mix is best fer steel .......... overhead welding is an art I bought a PLUSE MIG OTC for doing that sh**t , works wonders for SS vertical , overhead, or whatever........ I got what works, and don't have to work hard to use it .......... this welder I use for overhead nothing can compete with it...........why try a stick rod ?????????
                        Because in the real world we cant control atmosphere wind etc stick is more forgiving!!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          testing

                          hi, i am just testing to see if this works

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X
                          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.