Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Back hoe pivot job

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Back hoe pivot job

    Job from today.
    Wasn't to bad 1/4" in play on 2-3/16 pin
    First we heated and bent the ears back in line rosebud and 60 ton portapower to pull it together
    weld bore up
    1/8 7018 110 amps

    pics after straitening ears


    weld bore up

    install cones for rough position

  • #2
    continue

    set up feeder


    rough bore



    Finish bore

    Comment


    • #3
      Pretty boring stuff

      Glad to see your still kickin'. How far was the ears bent out?

      Comment


      • #4
        Nice job. Since I don't have access to this type of equipment I would of had new bosses machined, cut out the old & welded in the new. Just curious, can you post a pic of the actual cutter? Is it a single bit like on a lathe or multiple cutters like on a ream? I've only seen a larger version & that had a single cutter. They were doing about a 10" dia. bore.
        Last edited by MMW; 02-26-2011, 10:52 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Rig Hand View Post
          Pretty boring stuff

          Glad to see your still kickin'. How far was the ears bent out?
          Not to bad 3/4 inch.
          So are u back in the flat lands if so come on down ill buy lunch.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by MMW View Post
            Nice job. Since I don't have access to this type of equipment I would of had new bosses machined, cut out the old & welded in the new. Just curious, can you post a pic of the actual cutter? Is it a single bit like on a lathe or multiple cutters like on a ream? I've only seen a larger version & that had a single cutter. They were doing about a 10" dia. bore.
            We considered that but by the time we machined new bosses cut them out and welded them in it costs more than just building them up. And I am not a good enough of a welder to weld in the new bosses and keep finished bosses strait enough. so would need line boring any how.
            I use single point brazed carbide tools just like on a lathe.

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.