Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

warpage on 3/8 SS

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • warpage on 3/8 SS

    I weld these SS cam brakes at my work every few weeks and they always seem to warp, it doesn't affect the way the brakes work but I would like to weld them and have them stay true. The plate is 3/8 308 SS and the pipe is 4" sch 40 TIG(whoops I mean GTAW, just joking) welded all the way around. I usually weld a 1 1/2 fillet on one side then a 1 1/2 lap on the other side, then let it cool down and continue. The pipe is 5 1/2" long but by the time they are finished the gap between the ends of the plates is 5 1/8". I've tried putting a 5 1/2" piece of metal between the ends and welding it but when it's finished and cooled I have to smash it out from between the plates and it's still warped. Any help is appreciated.

  • #2
    Thats the bad thing about stainless you spend more time straightening it than welding it. I used to weld pump covers from 1/2" thick SS plate and they bent like banannas. But half of being a welder is knowing how to make your parts look good after welding...Bob

    Comment


    • #3
      here's some pics of the brakes, sorry for the quality.
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #4
        2 suggestions...
        Clamp the flat section down hard with something behind it
        to bend it a little against the way it's warping.
        Mig it instead of tig if you can, the mig is a lot faster
        and you will put less TOTAL heat into the assm that way.
        I usually have much better luck with respect to warpage
        running a mig" hot and fast" vs. poking along with the tig.
        Dave P.

        Comment


        • #5
          if possible try what fm117 is saying.two other options (but they are after its been welded)is applying heat on the opposite side to pull it back out.the other is using a small hydraulic jack to straighten.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.