Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pulse capabilities

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pulse capabilities

    I have a MM350P that I am using to weld 1/2" bar to 3/16 angle.
    I will be using the welders to join I- Beams to 3/4" plate.
    I have been reading some on the Pulse feature and it sounds interesting. I read all of the advantages for welding Alum and sheet metal. What are the advantages on thicker stuff?

    Thanks
    Mike

  • #2
    I've herd from a Miller rep that you don't want to pulse over 3/8" on aluminum, but I may be wrong. I thought the pulse feature was geared towards thinner stuff anyways.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by mpoteete View Post
      I have a MM350P that I am using to weld 1/2" bar to 3/16 angle.
      I will be using the welders to join I- Beams to 3/4" plate.
      I have been reading some on the Pulse feature and it sounds interesting. I read all of the advantages for welding Alum and sheet metal. What are the advantages on thicker stuff?

      Thanks
      Mike
      Out of position spray arc.

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.