Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Used this flux cored?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Used this flux cored?

    Welcome all...I'm ''the new guy'' I was wondering if any of yall have used NR-232 or 233 in .068? I worked with a guy last week using this wire and I have to say I was very impressed. He made it look like my kids could weld with it. Anyone here have any pos. or neg. feedback? Thanks for any and all help.

  • #2
    .068 is kinda big for most machines here at least mine...Bob

    Comment


    • #3
      Fat fab seems to run a lot of it. Look him up and send him a PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Brand View Post
        Welcome all...I'm ''the new guy'' I was wondering if any of yall have used NR-232 or 233 in .068? I worked with a guy last week using this wire and I have to say I was very impressed. He made it look like my kids could weld with it. Anyone here have any pos. or neg. feedback? Thanks for any and all help.

        Hi Brand.
        I have been using NR-232 233 and ESAB Coreshield 8 all of the same ilk for 10+ years.

        Great wire used in place of E7018 SMAW with a deposition rate easily 3x that of stick. Simple to use once you get it. Great in all positions. Easy slag removal

        Con requires a lot of power to run well 22-30 volts 200-350 amps. Steep learning curve for some. Will not weld over its own slag (will not float out inclusions). Creates a lot of slag, making seeing the puddle difficult for some.

        I run a lot of Core8 .072 vertical up 23.5v 240-250 IPM.
        A 1/2" fillet in three passes 20" of 1/2" fillet 15 minutes All vertical up. Clearly much faster than SMAW but slower than some duel shield processes.


        TJ

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for the info. What I've been reading says that this wire is good in all positions.... I'm looking for something to help me with overhead. Thats where I'm lacking. The guy that I was working with that was using this wire was set at 87 ipm. Is this to slow? It seamed to work well..? Thanks agian.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Brand View Post
            Thanks for the info. What I've been reading says that this wire is good in all positions.... I'm looking for something to help me with overhead. Thats where I'm lacking. The guy that I was working with that was using this wire was set at 87 ipm. Is this to slow? It seamed to work well..? Thanks agian.
            87ipm depends on volts wire diameter temp of base material. oh and lunar cycle.



            What do you mean "help with overhead"

            Please explain what you are doing what problems you are having and pictures are great.


            TJ

            Comment


            • #7
              I've been using some 035 and its not working to well for me. I'm not sure what type of wire and I have no photos with me( i'm on the road). when I get home I'll look. I read the lit. on this wire and it just sounds nice. My problems are probably operater error. Is the 232 what they say it is? And in you exprience ,is 072 any more user friendly than 068? Thanks.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Brand View Post
                I've been using some 035 and its not working to well for me. I'm not sure what type of wire and I have no photos with me( i'm on the road). when I get home I'll look. I read the lit. on this wire and it just sounds nice. My problems are probably operater error. Is the 232 what they say it is? And in you exprience ,is 072 any more user friendly than 068? Thanks.
                the .035 wire you are using is most likely NR 211 or its equivalent it is intended for thiner materials usually found in "pocket mig" 110v machines.

                The 232 type electrode is a great all position filler. It is easy to trap slag with this type wire this is evidenced by holes on the surface of the weld. Over volting and improper travel speeds or feed rates will lead to trapped slag. Viewing the puddle is sometimes difficult. In the vertical up you want to point the electrode straight in or at a slight upward angle (3-5 deg) stay with the puddle building a platform for new material to sit on.

                During the welding this wire can lead you to think you are not achieving much penetration. It might have the look of the weld metal just sitting on the surface, it takes a while to get used to this.

                This is the best description I have ever seen for this wire

                http://www.aws.org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl?tid=10736

                Comment

                Working...
                X
                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.