Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

mm200 tall narrow beads

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mm200 tall narrow beads

    i have an old mm200 that does not seem to work that good ,no matter what i try the weld bead wont lay flat its real high ? i have had other welders and you could adjust the slope to correct this ,i have other welders that work just fine so i know its not me .anyone know what it could be?i was thinking maybe the capacitors?

  • #2
    sorry john this is beyond my knowledge,but dont give up there are other more mechanically inclinded on here that may have an answer.

    Comment


    • #3
      What size of wire do you use and what gas? The MM200 should lay a perfect bead. My dad had 3 of them...Bob

      Comment


      • #4
        i have tried .023 .030.035 allwith argon/co2 mig mix same i use with my lincoln all with same results(i know its a miller site)thats why i think there might be something internally wrong

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.