Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

new to this and new to welding

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • new to this and new to welding

    I have a couple questions, the first being how hard to weld aluminum & the second is what a good starting pressure for argon gas??? thanks

  • #2
    The aluminum HAS to be CLEAN! It has to be cleaner then mild steel! It is very hard to weld aluminum , or at least it takes PRATICE,Practice and more pratice!

    Inferno Forge

    Chris

    Comment


    • #3
      this will be of some help to you http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ur-skills/tig/ read some of the articles, stories they`re helpful. I`am no Pro at it just know a little about it !

      Inferno Forge

      Chris

      Comment


      • #4
        I heard that welding aluminum is very hard and u must have a lot of experience
        Dynasty 200 dx runner

        Comment


        • #5
          new to this and new to welding

          Hi walterjacque welcome to our favorite place as weldors.

          Ok now for the info on aluminum welding and what to do, it all depends on what your welding and what the applications are such as alum-mig or alum-tig.
          For alum-mig you have to remember its a softer matieral and lower melting point, for instance if your welding 1/4" alum you would want you heat set about 19-21volts and wire speed about 430-445 now i'm giveing you the settings as a ball park figure and then you would fine tune them to your style of welding also you would have your gass set at around 20-25 if your using argon which is what you would be using for aluminum mig-tig.

          Alum-tig this also depends on what type of heat control your using will it be a hand or foot pedal operation? and agian this is for 1/4" alum you should have your heat around 150-175amps, if your using a foot-pedal this will give you better start control such as you will be able to start your arc then slightly increcse your heat as needed to what your welding and also be able to back off as well not to burn through the work piece. I tell the guys at work when your tig welding try to get a rhytem going as move the heat and adding your filler rod- think of it as a cadence left,right,left,right left would be filler and right -heat and take your time getting the feel of it then your speed will increase as you get better in time and always practice-practice

          I hope this will get you going or give you a idea of how it works so if you have any more questions feel free to ask and I will get you more info.
          Syncrowave 250/Coolmate-3-(home)
          RMS-14 (kisser button)-(home)
          Craftmans/S-K tools-(home)
          Grizzly 16" vert band saw-(home)
          DeWalt chop saw-(home)
          Craftsman 4"-7" hand grinders
          Lincoln 225 arc welder
          Lots of vise clamps(not enough)
          assortment bar clamps

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by SLO Iron Man View Post
            I heard that welding aluminum is very hard and u must have a lot of experience
            safetydave here and I have been welding for about 17-20yrs and aluminum for about 10 years with out any classroom training I learned the hard way, by doing it myself,so no I didn't have any experience at all when I started welding aluminum, but I do now after 10+yrs of trying how to figure it out and I'm still learning more info every day on how to weld aluminum.
            Syncrowave 250/Coolmate-3-(home)
            RMS-14 (kisser button)-(home)
            Craftmans/S-K tools-(home)
            Grizzly 16" vert band saw-(home)
            DeWalt chop saw-(home)
            Craftsman 4"-7" hand grinders
            Lincoln 225 arc welder
            Lots of vise clamps(not enough)
            assortment bar clamps

            Comment


            • #7
              Good advice from safetydave..

              Welding AL is a pain in the a$$ even on a good day and especially when you first start out school or no school. I highly recommend tig process for AL for many reasons but for the most part heat control. I mig it all the time and you better test, test and test your settings because you will ruin your work in no time! I suck at tig and am thankful everyday for my talented workers that pretty it up every time. And with that said, there is nothing better looking than a well laid AL bead!

              Practice, practice and practice on AL, you will get it and I will too on our tigs.

              TacMig
              We depend On:
              Miller | Esab | Lincoln | Fronius
              Baileigh | Drake | Eagle | Knuth
              Victor | Harris | Smith | Bessey
              Snap-On | Hilti | Ingersoll Rand
              Burco/Koco | Onan | BobCat
              Tracker | Infratrol | AmeriCast

              We belong to or support:
              American National Standards Institute
              American Welding Society
              The Welding Institute
              Fabricators & Manufacturing Association Int'l.

              Anderson & Co. LLC
              Metal Cr
              afters

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by safetydave View Post
                safetydave here and I have been welding for about 17-20yrs and aluminum for about 10 years with out any classroom training I learned the hard way, by doing it myself,so no I didn't have any experience at all when I started welding aluminum, but I do now after 10+yrs of trying how to figure it out and I'm still learning more info every day on how to weld aluminum.
                So you have to have experience if you are still learning and upgrading your knowledge in welding aluminum
                Dynasty 200 dx runner

                Comment


                • #9
                  welding aluminum

                  SLO Iron man,

                  Don't be afraid of welding aluminum. We have all failed at it one time or another. Then we went back in and tried again until we got it. So try it, and then try it again, if you really want to learn it you will. It will probably cost a little in material, gas, wire and electrodes but in the end the only thing prettier than a good aluminum bead is the paycheck for laying it.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by diamondback View Post
                    SLO Iron man,

                    Don't be afraid of welding aluminum. We have all failed at it one time or another. Then we went back in and tried again until we got it. So try it, and then try it again, if you really want to learn it you will. It will probably cost a little in material, gas, wire and electrodes but in the end the only thing prettier than a good aluminum bead is the paycheck for laying it.
                    I totally agree with u, but if u want to make a perfect aluminum bead, you have to have experience
                    Dynasty 200 dx runner

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      if u want to make a perfect aluminum bead, you have to have experience

                      Practice, practice and practice on AL, will get you the above. experience comes from doing, Practice is doing. every one had to start at some point. yes its a tuff weld compaired to steel, but doable. if you want to weld aluminum jump in and get started at it. get some scrap (cut off's) so you have nothing to fear about screwing it up. clean it up and start Practiceing. in time your beads will be good solid welds and some time after that they will start looking nice too. wory about a good solid hold first, looks second. take your time and dont rush it.
                      if you have some thing comming up soon that needs aluminum welded its probly best to sub it out. take your time and learn it right.
                      thanks for the help
                      ......or..........
                      hope i helped
                      sigpic
                      feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                      summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                      JAMES

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The technique for TIG welding aluminum is the same as o/a welding steel. If you are competent with o/a welding then TIG on AL is an easy step. Cleaning of the weld area is absolutely necessary on aluminum. I use alcohol and then brush it with a stainless wire wheel (the wire wheel can't be used on anything except aluminum otherwise it is contaminated) and have always had good results. Start low and go slow adjusting as your skills improve.
                        Lincoln: Eagle 10,000, Weld-Pak HD, Weld-Pak 155, AC-225, LN-25 wirefeeder
                        Miller: Syncrowave 250DX Tigrunner
                        Westinghouse: 400+ amp AC
                        ThermalArc Handy wirefeeder
                        1 Harris, 3 Victor O/A rigs
                        Arcair gouger
                        Too many other power toys to list.

                        Do it right, do it once. And in all things ya get what ya pay for.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          (the wire wheel can't be used on anything except aluminum otherwise it is contaminated)
                          good point, i keep every thing i use for aluminum on the other side of the shop so i get no mix up's.
                          thanks for the help
                          ......or..........
                          hope i helped
                          sigpic
                          feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                          summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                          JAMES

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by fun4now View Post
                            (the wire wheel can't be used on anything except aluminum otherwise it is contaminated)
                            good point, i keep every thing i use for aluminum on the other side of the shop so i get no mix up's.
                            Unless it's stainless your using it on, if it touches carbon steel mark it as such and get another one for the stainless/ aluminum projects.
                            It's a great feeling when you get good at it!!!
                            at home:
                            2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
                            2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin SOLD
                            2008 Suitcase 12RC
                            Spoolmatic 30A
                            WC-24
                            2009 Dynasty 200DX
                            2000 XMT 304
                            2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
                            Sold:MM130XP
                            Sold:MM 251
                            Sold:CST 280

                            at work:
                            Invision 350MP
                            Dynasty 350
                            Millermatic 350P
                            Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              i dont even risk it on SS, only use it on aluminum. better to be safe then sorry.
                              thanks for the help
                              ......or..........
                              hope i helped
                              sigpic
                              feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
                              summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                              JAMES

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X