Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

SS Planter Box

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SS Planter Box

    I'm making a SS planter for a friend. Dimensions are gonna be approximately 10"x10" 3' tall made from 16ga with a shelf 8" from the top to put plants in. I'm getting 2 pcs bent into 10" L's and then welding the 2 together and a cap at the bottom and some strips at the top for the shelf. Any tips on keeping the tube from warping or anything else?

    I'll be welding it with my diversion165, with 1/16 2% ceriated tungsten, #6 cup is all I have at the moment, I'll be getting some .035 SS wire. sound good like a good start?

  • #2
    Why not do 3 bends and one seam weld up the side?

    Comment


    • #3
      shop I went to can't do it cause the third bend would cause it to hit on the back of the break

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.