Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

comments and feedback

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dogdog
    started a topic comments and feedback

    comments and feedback

    Trying to weld a stainless steel exhaust together, prepping the flanges, welds seems to be undercut it but if I set the amp too low it won't even melt the SS .
    any suggestions

    SS flange 304
    SS tube dunno
    filler rod 309L
    solar flux for back
    Dynasty 200DX with argon @ 65 AMP

    any suggestion I can do it better? cause cleaning the molten on back is a pain.
    Attached Files

  • ashoka
    replied
    welding is too not mine job, so i m also waiting for the tips.

    Leave a comment:


  • dogdog
    replied
    Thanks will give that a try over the weekend. Welding is not exactly my day job as you can see... Any tips will be helpful

    Leave a comment:


  • dppmfg
    replied
    More filler for sure and point the to torch towards the undercut and increase heat add filler decrease heat move over 1/8 and repeat the decrease in heat will help the metal cool so it dosent burn thru as easy. you will be layin dimes in no time!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Little Bit
    replied
    More filler.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X