Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

comments and feedback

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • comments and feedback

    Trying to weld a stainless steel exhaust together, prepping the flanges, welds seems to be undercut it but if I set the amp too low it won't even melt the SS .
    any suggestions

    SS flange 304
    SS tube dunno
    filler rod 309L
    solar flux for back
    Dynasty 200DX with argon @ 65 AMP

    any suggestion I can do it better? cause cleaning the molten on back is a pain.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    More filler.

    Comment


    • #3
      More filler for sure and point the to torch towards the undercut and increase heat add filler decrease heat move over 1/8 and repeat the decrease in heat will help the metal cool so it dosent burn thru as easy. you will be layin dimes in no time!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks will give that a try over the weekend. Welding is not exactly my day job as you can see... Any tips will be helpful

        Comment


        • #5
          welding is too not mine job, so i m also waiting for the tips.
          Gears Manufacturers | Evest EM Series

          Comment

          Working...
          X