Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

comments and feedback

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • comments and feedback

    Trying to weld a stainless steel exhaust together, prepping the flanges, welds seems to be undercut it but if I set the amp too low it won't even melt the SS .
    any suggestions

    SS flange 304
    SS tube dunno
    filler rod 309L
    solar flux for back
    Dynasty 200DX with argon @ 65 AMP

    any suggestion I can do it better? cause cleaning the molten on back is a pain.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    More filler.

    Comment


    • #3
      More filler for sure and point the to torch towards the undercut and increase heat add filler decrease heat move over 1/8 and repeat the decrease in heat will help the metal cool so it dosent burn thru as easy. you will be layin dimes in no time!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks will give that a try over the weekend. Welding is not exactly my day job as you can see... Any tips will be helpful

        Comment


        • #5
          welding is too not mine job, so i m also waiting for the tips.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.