Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Alternatives to welding aluminum for puppet stage?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Alternatives to welding aluminum for puppet stage?

    I just joined this forum because I was looking for alternatives to welding for a puppet stage project I have in mind. I didn't know where else to go.

    I know a shop where the weld aluminum tube on a regular basis. In my case, the heaviest material I will want to use is 1x1 x .060"square tubing (probably .030 wall if I can). But, they say that welding the thin-wall stuff is a problem because the process tends to blast away the base material.

    So, I am looking for alternatives to welding. Here are some options I am considering, but am unsure what will be the best choice;

    - Using flat "L" brackets or triangular gussets and riveting
    those to the frame.
    - Same as above, but epoxying to the frame.
    - Fiberglassing the joint.

    Any comments or other ideas?


    Joe Dunfee

  • #2
    Originally posted by cadcoke4 View Post
    So, I am looking for alternatives to welding. Here are some options I am considering, but am unsure what will be the best choice;

    - Using flat "L" brackets or triangular gussets and riveting
    those to the frame.
    - Same as above, but epoxying to the frame.
    - Fiberglassing the joint.

    Any comments or other ideas?


    Joe Dunfee
    Riveting will work and should be pretty cost effective. There is also a transportation grade two part glue or epoxy that I use at work, it would be more than enough in this application. I don't know what the name of it is but I can let you know when I go back to work on Jan 2.

    Comment


    • #3
      sticky situation...

      you could use adhesives.
      try searching out a company called LORD adhesives. they make glues and two parts for everything under the sun and they stick like $hit on a wool blanket.
      http://www.lordfulfillment.com/upload/SG1006.pdf
      http://www.lord.com/Home/ProductsSer...3/Default.aspx
      if you make some corner gussets and use some clamps you could glue your stage together and is would, im sure, hold up very well.

      I wouldnt suggest fiberglass though. its way messier than you want to know. and a pain in the a$$ to deal with.. it stinks, its sticky,frustrating, and expensive..

      as for "blowing out the base metal" that is indicative of skill level..
      A good TIG man shold be able to weld pop cans together on a regular basis...

      ASK ENGLOID on the motorsports side... he is very much experienced.
      Last edited by SignWave; 12-24-2007, 12:17 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the replies. I think I am going to go with epoxy.

        Joe Dunfee

        Comment


        • #5
          it seems strange to join a welding forum to find an alternative to welding. but you could use a low heat soder/weld material. try these guys
          http://www.aladdin3in1.com/
          like said above TIG would be a good choice but MIG may not work out so well on that thin. i would TIG weld it but you could try the stuff aladin has as another option, or go with a 2 part epoxy.
          good luck

          Comment


          • #6
            Try JB Weld

            http://jbweld.net/products/index.php

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.