Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Black bead

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Black bead

    I'm new to tig welding and I'm welding 16 Ga 304 s/s. The bead looks ok but the bead is black not the nice coppery brass colored that I see when other people weld S/S, is it too much heat or not enough or something toatally different. Please help. Thank You.

  • #2
    Can be 1 or all of these things: Too hot and/or too slow travel speed; Wrong gas and/or wrong cup angle; Gas lines not sealed,leaking argon or sucking in air.
    2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
    1- Blue star 185
    1- BOBCAT 250
    1- TRAILBLAZER 302
    1- MILLER DVI
    1- PASSPORT PLUS
    1- DYNASTY 200 DX
    1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
    1- HF-251 BOX
    1- S-74d
    1- S-75DXA
    2- 12-RC SUITCASES
    1- 8-VS SUITCASE
    2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

    Comment


    • #3
      Crystallization... you're probably cooking it!

      Sounds like you're 'too hot' and/or going to slow. Back-purging of some kind will help with both sides of the weld, but is intended for the 'back side'.. (obviously). I've had some success with COPPER behind the S.S. in order to act as a 'heatsink'.

      Also, Try again with the tip of your Tungsten 'squared off' just the tiniest bit... Doing this will make the ARC somewhat wider and penetration won't be as 'narrow', thus spreading the heat out a bit more...

      Good Luck

      Comment


      • #4
        Im No expert at Stainless,but the only time Ive gotten a black bead is when I put way too much heat into the part.Mike

        Comment


        • #5
          It's either too much heat caused by slow speed or welding to hot. It could also be not enough gas coverage. Bottle is low or welding in windy conditions.

          Comment

          Working...
          X