Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tungsten help...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tungsten help...

    What would cause my electrode to melt into this shape after about 6" of welding? It's 2% thoriated tungsten ground to a point DC welding 3/16" steel 150A. I was playing with the pulsing from 2-10pps. I found a chart and the closest thing I could compare it to was touching the filler metal to the tungsten, although I'm 99% sure I didn't...? Done on a Syncrowave 200. Any help would be appreciated




    This was the second time around after about 6" of welding:
    Last edited by toofazt; 12-18-2007, 08:05 PM.

  • #2
    Trust me ....you did

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by FusionKing View Post
      Trust me ....you did
      lol, ok. Does it look like the second one was touched also?

      Comment


      • #4
        are you electrode + or - ???
        thanks for the help
        ......or..........
        hope i helped
        sigpic
        feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
        summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
        JAMES

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by fun4now View Post
          are you electrode + or - ???
          Negative....

          Comment


          • #6
            look for soot

            Is there any soot around your weld bead? if so you did touch.

            Maybe you did what i did today....
            I have the simliar result and for the life of me i couldnt figure out what was going on...
            my tung was all black and sugary and the alumiunm wouldnt weld.... Sigh.. I tried increasing the amps and lowering them... sigh nothing seemd to work to get that darn elecrode to stay clean. I had to repoint six times!!! sigh.

            then it dawned on me... (yeah slow thinker) I said to my self last night before i quit for the eve, dont forget that the machine is in DCEN.. youl have to swith back over in the morning cuz welding stainless is different from ALuminm...

            My problem today was that i was trying to weld aluminum with a stainless filler rod ..... sigh.. how's that for smart?
            Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

            Miller 251/30A spool
            Syncro200
            Spectrum 625
            O/A
            Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
            Standard modern lathe
            Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
            horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
            Roland XC540 PRO III
            54" laminator
            hammer and screwdriver (most used)
            little dog
            pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

            Comment


            • #7
              Yes, there was a little soot around the weld bead. I was using the correct filler rod because it's the only kind I have right now

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by SignWave View Post
                Is there any soot around your weld bead? if so you did touch.

                Maybe you did what i did today....
                I have the simliar result and for the life of me i couldnt figure out what was going on...
                my tung was all black and sugary and the alumiunm wouldnt weld.... Sigh.. I tried increasing the amps and lowering them... sigh nothing seemd to work to get that darn elecrode to stay clean. I had to repoint six times!!! sigh.

                then it dawned on me... (yeah slow thinker) I said to my self last night before i quit for the eve, dont forget that the machine is in DCEN.. youl have to swith back over in the morning cuz welding stainless is different from ALuminm...

                My problem today was that i was trying to weld aluminum with a stainless filler rod ..... sigh.. how's that for smart?
                Could be worse, signwave, my machine does mig/tig/stick and 'cause I don't weld very often, I have to get the manual out.
                XMT-300 with S-64 wire feeder.
                Lincoln HI-FREQ modified to run XMT.
                Esab PCM-875 plasma cutter.
                Miller Spoolmatic-1
                Miller PC-300 pulser
                Miller Optima pulser

                Comment


                • #9
                  Ok, I've got it down enough to not contaminate the tungsten. But now after a couple of welds, I'm getting a black soot around the weld... What's that from?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    What's your balance set at? Is your CFM/ gas flow set correctly? I'm not familiar with the 200, but does it have a %HF setting?
                    "smokin' joints for 19 yrs."

                    A.A.S. Weld Tech.

                    AWS CWI 08011711

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by arrowside View Post
                      What's your balance set at? Is your CFM/ gas flow set correctly? I'm not familiar with the 200, but does it have a %HF setting?
                      I can't change my balance in DC. 13CFH. No, I can't adjust the HF.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        say cheeze!!

                        take another pic Toofazt. lets have a look
                        Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

                        Miller 251/30A spool
                        Syncro200
                        Spectrum 625
                        O/A
                        Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
                        Standard modern lathe
                        Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
                        horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
                        Roland XC540 PRO III
                        54" laminator
                        hammer and screwdriver (most used)
                        little dog
                        pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by SignWave View Post
                          take another pic Toofazt. lets have a look
                          You asked for them... I know the welds suck, but that's not the point

                          It seems like I get the black soot when I slow down. You can see the differences in the pictures below. All welded one after another, just different speeds... I've also been able to keep a clean pointed tip on the tungsten so far Maybe I just need to speed up my welds?

                          150A, 10PPS.

                          Last edited by toofazt; 12-19-2007, 06:13 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #14






                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Ok, I have no idea what is causing the black soot now. I just went out and welded a bead quicker than I was before and it just gave me lots of the black soot and pin holes

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X