Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tungsten help...

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tungsten help...

    What would cause my electrode to melt into this shape after about 6" of welding? It's 2% thoriated tungsten ground to a point DC welding 3/16" steel 150A. I was playing with the pulsing from 2-10pps. I found a chart and the closest thing I could compare it to was touching the filler metal to the tungsten, although I'm 99% sure I didn't...? Done on a Syncrowave 200. Any help would be appreciated




    This was the second time around after about 6" of welding:
    Last edited by toofazt; 12-18-2007, 07:05 PM.

  • #2
    Trust me ....you did

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by FusionKing View Post
      Trust me ....you did
      lol, ok. Does it look like the second one was touched also?

      Comment


      • #4
        are you electrode + or - ???

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by fun4now View Post
          are you electrode + or - ???
          Negative....

          Comment


          • #6
            look for soot

            Is there any soot around your weld bead? if so you did touch.

            Maybe you did what i did today....
            I have the simliar result and for the life of me i couldnt figure out what was going on...
            my tung was all black and sugary and the alumiunm wouldnt weld.... Sigh.. I tried increasing the amps and lowering them... sigh nothing seemd to work to get that darn elecrode to stay clean. I had to repoint six times!!! sigh.

            then it dawned on me... (yeah slow thinker) I said to my self last night before i quit for the eve, dont forget that the machine is in DCEN.. youl have to swith back over in the morning cuz welding stainless is different from ALuminm...

            My problem today was that i was trying to weld aluminum with a stainless filler rod ..... sigh.. how's that for smart?

            Comment


            • #7
              Yes, there was a little soot around the weld bead. I was using the correct filler rod because it's the only kind I have right now

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by SignWave View Post
                Is there any soot around your weld bead? if so you did touch.

                Maybe you did what i did today....
                I have the simliar result and for the life of me i couldnt figure out what was going on...
                my tung was all black and sugary and the alumiunm wouldnt weld.... Sigh.. I tried increasing the amps and lowering them... sigh nothing seemd to work to get that darn elecrode to stay clean. I had to repoint six times!!! sigh.

                then it dawned on me... (yeah slow thinker) I said to my self last night before i quit for the eve, dont forget that the machine is in DCEN.. youl have to swith back over in the morning cuz welding stainless is different from ALuminm...

                My problem today was that i was trying to weld aluminum with a stainless filler rod ..... sigh.. how's that for smart?
                Could be worse, signwave, my machine does mig/tig/stick and 'cause I don't weld very often, I have to get the manual out.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Ok, I've got it down enough to not contaminate the tungsten. But now after a couple of welds, I'm getting a black soot around the weld... What's that from?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    What's your balance set at? Is your CFM/ gas flow set correctly? I'm not familiar with the 200, but does it have a %HF setting?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by arrowside View Post
                      What's your balance set at? Is your CFM/ gas flow set correctly? I'm not familiar with the 200, but does it have a %HF setting?
                      I can't change my balance in DC. 13CFH. No, I can't adjust the HF.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        say cheeze!!

                        take another pic Toofazt. lets have a look

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by SignWave View Post
                          take another pic Toofazt. lets have a look
                          You asked for them... I know the welds suck, but that's not the point

                          It seems like I get the black soot when I slow down. You can see the differences in the pictures below. All welded one after another, just different speeds... I've also been able to keep a clean pointed tip on the tungsten so far Maybe I just need to speed up my welds?

                          150A, 10PPS.

                          Last edited by toofazt; 12-19-2007, 05:13 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #14






                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Ok, I have no idea what is causing the black soot now. I just went out and welded a bead quicker than I was before and it just gave me lots of the black soot and pin holes

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.