Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

thin to thick tig welding

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • thin to thick tig welding

    I'm new to the whole tig thing but need to get up to speed on welding thin (22 guage) to thicker (3/16") 304 stainless steel. Any help is appreciated.

  • #2
    yeah i hear ya. I was trying to fuse a 3/8 Al rod to some 1/8th plate and it kept blowing out. I iether melted the rod into goo or the plate went all wrinkly..need practice.

    Propulsion, syncroman, engloid and alot of other fellows here are good choices for brain picking. Theres alot of experience years on this forum and the motorsports side.

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.