No announcement yet.

End of a TIG Weld Pass Puddle

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • End of a TIG Weld Pass Puddle

    Why is it that when I finish a pass close to an edge, peddle down and it looks like gases bubbles in the weld escaping. Any suggestion on how to prevent this?


  • #2
    Are you talking about a really short distance at the end of your pass? I had a problem for a while when I was at the end of my tig passes that sounds somewhat similar to yours. I figured out that if I slowly rolled back my current right at the end and let the gas stay on it for several seconds after the arc was stopped I stopped seeing the bubbles. I don't know if this will apply to your situation but hopefully it may help. Adam
    Webb's Welding and Repair LLC
    MM210 w/a 3035 spoolgun
    Syncrowave 250
    Spectrum 625
    Trialbazer 302 w/HF


    • #3
      Same here.
      If i step off the heat at the end of the weld, the puddle will shrink back a bit and there will be a small pit in the very center of the bead.
      So back off the heat just enough to solidify the bead, and then heat it back up a bit and back up a little. This seem to leave a fairly decent finish to the bead.

      What picks my A_ _ is when the very end of the work "falls off" or melts becuase i didnt back off the heat. Too busy thinkin 'bout girls or sumthin....
      Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

      Miller 251/30A spool
      Spectrum 625
      Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
      Standard modern lathe
      Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
      horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
      Roland XC540 PRO III
      54" laminator
      hammer and screwdriver (most used)
      little dog
      pooper scooper (2nd most used...)


      • #4
        Tonight I'm going to try welding in from both edges and then filling in the middle. My part is only 1/2" wide and after milling off the excess I really need the 1/2"

        Thanks for the help, Looking for a mentor in Houston, TX N.W. Side to show me some tricks.