Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

End of a TIG Weld Pass Puddle

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • End of a TIG Weld Pass Puddle

    Why is it that when I finish a pass close to an edge, peddle down and it looks like gases bubbles in the weld escaping. Any suggestion on how to prevent this?

    Thanks
    jim

  • #2
    Are you talking about a really short distance at the end of your pass? I had a problem for a while when I was at the end of my tig passes that sounds somewhat similar to yours. I figured out that if I slowly rolled back my current right at the end and let the gas stay on it for several seconds after the arc was stopped I stopped seeing the bubbles. I don't know if this will apply to your situation but hopefully it may help. Adam

    Comment


    • #3
      Same here.
      If i step off the heat at the end of the weld, the puddle will shrink back a bit and there will be a small pit in the very center of the bead.
      So back off the heat just enough to solidify the bead, and then heat it back up a bit and back up a little. This seem to leave a fairly decent finish to the bead.

      What picks my A_ _ is when the very end of the work "falls off" or melts becuase i didnt back off the heat. Too busy thinkin 'bout girls or sumthin....

      Comment


      • #4
        Tonight I'm going to try welding in from both edges and then filling in the middle. My part is only 1/2" wide and after milling off the excess I really need the 1/2"

        Thanks for the help, Looking for a mentor in Houston, TX N.W. Side to show me some tricks.

        jim

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.