Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

MM251 and 3/8 steel

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MM251 and 3/8 steel

    So who out there has used there 251 on 3/8 steel plate ? Hints like beveling/ gas mixture/ passes ?

    Big project coming up. No doubt that the 251 will perform but any hints would be helpful.

    P.C.

  • #2
    3/8 mild steel is a piece of cake with the 251, what do you want to know exactely? Which wire do you need to use? What type of steel you will be using?

    Comment


    • #3
      i have a mm251 im running 045 solid wire
      75/25 gas start at 25v 340 wire speed
      035 start with 24v 380 ws

      Comment


      • #4
        .045" would probably be faster.

        When using .035" on 3/8" plate I seem to have plenty of puddle with ok fusion at the edges, but seems to be too much puddle and not enough dig in the middle. .045" would be my choice for 1/4" and up on the 251/252.

        Comment


        • #5
          90/10 is the only way. you can get full spray, full pen, low spatter, and faster. .045 or .035 use the one you like or have they will both work great
          Last edited by rezsst; 04-28-2010, 05:33 PM.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.