Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

stainless ?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • stainless ?

    I need to bend some 316L stainless.it is 1/4 in . i dont have a machine that can bend it . i was woundering if i could use my torch and bend it .the part will be polished afterwards. if heating will weaken it then ill take it to a shop. any input will be appreciated.

  • #2
    Take it to the shop, you will ruin it bringing it up to bending temp with a torch.

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.