Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding shop

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • migman69
    started a topic welding shop

    welding shop

    hi my name is tyler im thinking about starting up my own welding and fab shop. what miller products would you all recommend to handle any type of metal and thickness some stuff i weld is over a inch thick.

  • kevin
    replied
    gotta buy this

    if you only buy 1 welder, make sure its a miller, i own and operate many, some are 25 yrs old, they make quality stuff and stand behind there product, also factor in single or 3 phase

    Leave a comment:


  • bear
    replied
    Umm This thread was started in '06 or '07.

    Leave a comment:


  • angus31632
    replied
    Hay man i noticed something you said number one your welding flat? and your using 1/4'' plate at 4h degree but are you leaving a 3/32'' gap (i measure mine with a 3/32 tig rod) and you said you were using 7018 for your root? we use 6011 and 7018 filler and cap and one more you said your weaving the cap we jus kinda sorta use a hard faceing technique on the cap but jus sumthing i noticed i got test for this quarter next week imdoing good but im not as good as i can be good luck man and God bless
    Angus

    Leave a comment:


  • ligito
    replied
    Originally posted by joebass View Post
    Go get a Clarke 110 volt welder from Tractor supply, weld all the 1" plate you want with it. For a saw just use a hack saw. This should get you started in your business. Be sure to plug in the welder with 100' of 16 gage cord, You'll get plenty of penetration.
    Inspirational, but not helpful.

    Leave a comment:


  • DZSNUTS
    replied
    Tyler, I think its wonderful that you want to be self employed. I'm a little concerned that you don't know what kind of welder you need. If you are not going to be doing the work your 'lead-man' should have the knowledge as to the equiptment. If you don't know what welders to set-up then your welding shop rep. will be able to help. 1" plate is no joke, I do hope you succeed. Best of luck. DZSNUTS

    Leave a comment:


  • angus31632
    replied
    Hay bud,
    Im 17 bout a year away from grad welding school ive already got a purdy huge shop thanks to my grandpa who cant take care of it anymore... love that old man.... but im lookin at a multiprocess machine to the XMT 350 MPa (MIG-P) but i cant really find a difference in the 350 CC/CV and the VS can anyne explain that to me? hay bro by the way u got to have a cutting torch and a grinder.
    Good luck, God bless, and Good Hunting
    Oh by the way i mite graduate welding school before i graduate high school cool! How cool is that?
    thanks man and good luck Angus

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    ill try slowing down some that may be my problem. thanks for the suggestion and encourage others to comment on this topic as well.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    Well i have got the root bead down pat now and my filler beads look pretty goot, but i am having trouble with the cover bead. Im finding it hard to get the weave bead tight enough, and im having trouble building it up as well. any ideas or hints for doing a weave bead.
    Make sure your amperage is set high enough for the 1/4". Sounds like you may be going a little too fast, did you try slowing down some? Remember you are using a much larger rod compared to what you used for the root bead, especially if you went from a 3/32" to a 1/4"

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    Well i have got the root bead down pat now and my filler beads look pretty goot, but i am having trouble with the cover bead. Im finding it hard to get the weave bead tight enough, and im having trouble building it up as well. any ideas or hints for doing a weave bead.

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    i just cant seem to get the root in there right but the face of the weld looks pretty

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    so anyideas guys

    I'm having trouble getting a good root bead with out using a backing strip I'm using the small 7018 for the root and the 1/4inch for the rest of the beads in the v-groove.

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    ok

    ok ill give it a try im doing the weld without using a backing strip so it is tricky any ides on how to to get a good root without a backing strip.

    Leave a comment:


  • KBar
    replied
    Originally posted by migman69 View Post
    well i graduated from doing t-joints to welding V-groove butt joints, both sides beveled at 45 degrees, Butted together. My instructor said i was doing **** good on the t-joints and it was time to do v-groove. Anyhow im having a problem with getting good penetration during the beginning of the root bead and at the end of the root bead it blows out. But the middle looks great. Any tips or suggestions on how to avoid these problems.
    Are you giving your puddle time to penetrate without building up too much ? At the end, slow up and stop short of the end and just watch your puddle, its kind of hard to explain.

    Leave a comment:


  • migman69
    replied
    any ideas at all guys

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X