Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynasty pulse & sheetmetal joint

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dynasty pulse & sheetmetal joint

    For a commissioned art piece, im wanting to join together the thin sheetmetal of three 70's-80's chevy truck hoods to create a large single surface. Each piece will be approx 48x35 for a total size of 48"x105"

    Im not going to be filling in and painting this when im done so MIG, grind & bondo ETC are out of the question.

    The seam will be visible when finished and contribute to the industrial look of the piece. The factory paint color will remain in tact, scuffed and clear coated. The seam needs to be small and precision.

    I've got a couple of test pieces prepared and photographed below for you to see. And after reading about TIG machines, it looks like the Dynasty 200 DX's pulse feature could TIG this together and put less heat into the work.

    Are there any experienced Dynasty operators that could give me an idea of how well that machine and feature would work on joining this metal and not warp it all to ****.

    Thanks for any input.

    Joel



    Attached Files

  • #2
    Interesting.

    Haven't tried that.

    Assuming you've got some scrap to work with, here's a couple of suggestions to try.

    Use 1/16" tungsten taken to a sharp point.
    12-15 CFH gas flow
    Set amps at 35 or so. You'll have to play with this as to how fast you travel.
    PPS 200
    Peak 70%
    Background 30%

    I'd use .035 mig wire straightened. Keep the filler in the leading edge of the puddle (no dipping) and move as fast as the puddle allows. Amps/travel speed will be what you feel comfortable with.

    An aluminum backing bar (1/4" x 2-3") under the seam will help to pull the heat away and reduce warpage.

    Comment


    • #3
      What he said.

      SundownIII has got it. At least, that's where I would start.

      Your tests look fine to me. Some distortion is to be expected, as you look like your trying to do long, continuous runs. Any curvature inherent to the panels should work in your favour to keep them from warping.

      Zip it up!

      Comment


      • #4
        Joel,

        I can't help you with setting etc. But holler if you need a hand at all

        Scott

        Comment


        • #5
          splicing three hoods

          this is going to be a very difficult task because when you weld three peices of csheetmetal together they tend to warp, to combat warpage you have to realease the stresses, you are better off starting from scratch and copying the design to a single peice of steel, or one large one and the front, as their is alot of work o get this right.When we had a alot of hail damaged vehicles in to be fixed I had to reapir a half hour dent in a small import vehicle, I burnt the hile through the hood with the uni-spotter, and it took about another 4 hours to normalize and bondo up the dent, to the point to where it could hardly be noticed, it is very difficult to work on hoods.

          Comment

          Working...
          X
          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.