Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Potable Welding Table Legs

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Potable Welding Table Legs

    I’m trying to follow the instructions on the potable welding table found in Welding Projects.
    In Step 2, I believe there is a discrepancy in the hole pattern that they’re showing in the diagram, if I drill how they tell me to, there’s no way the legs will close together. Also in the photo he left both ends on.
    The photo in step 7 shows the same, I don’t get it
    Now when you look at the photo in Step 7 and Step 10 it appears the holes are offset, that to me is the only way the legs would close up.
    Can some one help me with this?

    Thank you
    Fab Tech

  • #2
    Step 3 one leg is 30” and in Step 4 the other is 30 3/4 “, this is telling me that the holes in the 1 1/2 X 3 should have there hole drilled at an offset, 1” on the bottom and 1” on the top not in a straight line. My table legs will be about 36” or so I’m a little taller.

    Ahhhh The photo in Step 9 shows the holes at an offset. I see said the blind man
    Last edited by FabTech; 02-08-2010, 08:45 PM. Reason: I see said the blind man

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.