Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

making a mild steel plate convex

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • making a mild steel plate convex

    I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?

  • #2
    You need to find someone with a heavy duty english wheel.
    Dynasty 200DX "Blue Lightning"
    Bernard 3500ss water-cooler
    Rockwell vertical mill
    Beverly Shear B-3
    Beverly Shear JR
    Home-made English wheel
    Milwaukee Porta-band
    " Sawz-all
    Tennsmith 36" stomp shear
    Fixer upper 1968 Redface Lincoln sa200
    Powcon 300st

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Steve Bunyard View Post
      I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?
      Heat the center with an oxytorch until it is cherry red then use a sponge full of water and cool it rapidly. This will cause the plate to bend. The metal where it is cooled rapidly shrinks, drawing in the sides. Repeat until you get the proper bend.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Steve Bunyard View Post
        I'm working on a project in which I have an 1/8 inch oval shaped steel plate that I need to put a slight convexity in from top to bottom and left to right. Don't have any special equipment though except a press. Any ideas?
        An English wheel would be ideal as long as there's no scale on your material . . . unless the anvil (small wheel) is hardened. Are you near Dayton, OH?

        How smooth / consistent does the surface need to be? You could also hammer the center of the plate against a hard surface, lots of small hits. That will thin the material, making it expand in length. Since the outside is constrained, the center will bow and create the concave surface you want. A torch will also work, but you need to shrink the outside of the plate, not the inside, or you will just cause it to buckle.

        Jim
        Dynasty 300DX
        MM350P
        Hobart Handler 120
        Smith LW7, MW1, AW1
        Smith AR/He Mixer

        Comment


        • #5
          How about putting it on a shot or sand bag and hammering to get the shape you want? Mike

          Comment


          • #6
            Grind the shape you want into a stump - like a bowl.

            Place steel over the whole, hit with hammer, repeat...........

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by crawdaddy View Post
              How about putting it on a shot or sand bag and hammering to get the shape you want? Mike
              Ive seen this done, amazing what some people can do with a wood / rubber / rawhide mallet, and a sand bag. Oh and a lot of patience!
              Caution!
              These are "my" views based only on my experiences in my little bitty world.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Sonora Iron View Post
                Ive seen this done, amazing what some people can do with a wood / rubber / rawhide mallet, and a sand bag. Oh and a lot of patience!
                I think it would depend on the thickness of the plate. For 1/8th it would work. For 1 inch, no chance.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by kraythe View Post
                  For 1 inch, no chance.
                  Just get a bigger hammer!

                  http://www.ent.ohiou.edu/~raub/manuf...ng/forging.htm
                  Caution!
                  These are "my" views based only on my experiences in my little bitty world.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by crawdaddy View Post
                    How about putting it on a shot or sand bag and hammering to get the shape you want? Mike
                    1/8" steel is difficult to hammer form. Give it a shot sometime.
                    Dynasty 200DX "Blue Lightning"
                    Bernard 3500ss water-cooler
                    Rockwell vertical mill
                    Beverly Shear B-3
                    Beverly Shear JR
                    Home-made English wheel
                    Milwaukee Porta-band
                    " Sawz-all
                    Tennsmith 36" stomp shear
                    Fixer upper 1968 Redface Lincoln sa200
                    Powcon 300st

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Maybe Harbor Freights sells these.

                      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=77IN6UhGSZE
                      Caution!
                      These are "my" views based only on my experiences in my little bitty world.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        This bulldog is roughly 30" tall and across and is made of 10 gauge hot rolled. It is raised in the center about 2 1/2". I did it with a large rounding hammer while cold on a block of wood. I just raised one end and would hammer down on the section that was right above the wood, or set it between two blocks and hammer down in between them. Lots of lighter hits will net you a better shape than hard hits.
                        Attached Files

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Chuck U&R View Post
                          Grind the shape you want into a stump - like a bowl.

                          Place steel over the whole, hit with hammer, repeat...........
                          That seems like a pretty good idea,It seems like it would make it pretty easy if you heated the area dull red before hammering .A gas cylinder cap makes a nice round hammer with a handle welded to it.Mike

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Recycle the endcap from an old unserviceable propane or air tank? Just look for one with the approximate curve you want.
                            2007 Miller Dynasty 200 DX
                            2005 Miller Passport 180

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              "That seems like a pretty good idea" - Thanks.

                              That's probably how they would do it here -

                              http://www.metalmeet.com/forum/index.php

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X