Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding 24"pipe

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding 24"pipe

    Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys
    Trailblazer 302
    Suitcase 12vs
    spoolmatic 3
    victor journeymanx2
    esab multimaster260
    esab handy plasma 550
    Makita grinders
    Lathe
    21cfm honda compressor
    f350 superduty 4x4
    Lots of bills lol

  • #2
    Originally posted by doobie View Post
    Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys
    Hand welded or Automatic? In a shop or the field?

    There are a lot of variables. Poor fit-up, weather/wind, feeder problems, skill level and experience of welders, equipment.
    Last edited by Rig Hand; 10-04-2009, 10:38 AM.
    '08 F-350
    Vantage 400
    SA-250
    SA-200
    Invertec V350Pro
    Invertec V205T-AC/DC

    Miller 12VS suitcase
    Miller spectrum 2050

    Pipe beveler's
    Track torch

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by doobie View Post
      Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys
      That is just over 75 linear inches times 3 passes plus the variables Righand mentioned.

      Do a test piece of 6" or 12" and multiply the results. Much better than a wild guess.

      Griff

      Comment


      • #4
        Sorry i should have mentioned that.Its welded in the field in position and with a 12vs wire feeder with 5/64 fluxcore fill and cap with a 1/8 6010 root pass
        Trailblazer 302
        Suitcase 12vs
        spoolmatic 3
        victor journeymanx2
        esab multimaster260
        esab handy plasma 550
        Makita grinders
        Lathe
        21cfm honda compressor
        f350 superduty 4x4
        Lots of bills lol

        Comment


        • #5
          Deposition Rates

          1/8" 6010 has a 2.1 lb/hr deposition rate @ 100 amps, based on 100% arc time. Factor a 2" stub loss, is approx 60%. You'd have to calculate lbs/hr into IPM.

          5/64 FCAW-gs wire varies from 112 IPM to 258 IPM based on voltage (26-31 volts). Lbs/hr varies from 6.4 to 14.8

          Hope this helps

          Dave
          "Bonne journe'e mes amis"

          Comment


          • #6
            Thinking some more about this.

            Is it in position or rolled "flat". Vertical up or down?

            5/64 fluxcore-I'm guessing it's Innershield

            Number of welders per joint?

            Hobart has a table in their product catalog that gives the amount of weld deposit and electrode consumtion per foot of fillet or groove welds of different sizes with different processes. Cross reference that with the wires deposit rates and that's as close to a "Time Table" as I can tell you, that I know of. This of course is the "highest-under best conditions" you will get, not including fit-up time or cell phone breaks that your welders will take, or when they stop for no reason to talk about the solar system or something.

            OT-You're runing 5/64'' wire over a 1/8'' 6010 root. Have you done this before? Or will thier be a 6010 hot pass as well. Just curious. good luck.
            '08 F-350
            Vantage 400
            SA-250
            SA-200
            Invertec V350Pro
            Invertec V205T-AC/DC

            Miller 12VS suitcase
            Miller spectrum 2050

            Pipe beveler's
            Track torch

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for all the help Rig hand.Yes the wire is innershield(hobart 21B)and it will be over the 6010 root.I have done this before and it works great as long as the flux is ground out of the root.It still is a little touchy to blow through and you really have to move to do the fill pass and have to have your wire speed and voltage set just right but it is a real timesaver.The welding will be done with one welder welding vertical up.
              Trailblazer 302
              Suitcase 12vs
              spoolmatic 3
              victor journeymanx2
              esab multimaster260
              esab handy plasma 550
              Makita grinders
              Lathe
              21cfm honda compressor
              f350 superduty 4x4
              Lots of bills lol

              Comment


              • #8
                Hat's off ya'll are some bad boys

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by doobie View Post
                  Thanks for all the help Rig hand.Yes the wire is innershield(hobart 21B)and it will be over the 6010 root.I have done this before and it works great as long as the flux is ground out of the root.It still is a little touchy to blow through and you really have to move to do the fill pass and have to have your wire speed and voltage set just right but it is a real timesaver.The welding will be done with one welder welding vertical up.

                  I see you are using 6010 for the root, but what about the hot pass? Normally after your root weld you would grind it down and cover it with a "hot" 6010 weld before capping out. Just a thought

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    "x-ray" ?????

                    What I want to know will it pass "X-RAY" ?????

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Not a stump question !!

                      Just curious to know if you had any of these welds x-rayed or destructive tested ???

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X