Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding 24"pipe

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding 24"pipe

    Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys

  • #2
    Originally posted by doobie View Post
    Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys
    Hand welded or Automatic? In a shop or the field?

    There are a lot of variables. Poor fit-up, weather/wind, feeder problems, skill level and experience of welders, equipment.
    Last edited by Rig Hand; 10-04-2009, 10:38 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by doobie View Post
      Does anyone know how long it would take to weld 3/8"wall 24"diameter pipe with a 1/8 stick root pass and a 5/64 flux core wirefeed fill and cap?or know where to find a weld calculator to figure this out?Thanks guys
      That is just over 75 linear inches times 3 passes plus the variables Righand mentioned.

      Do a test piece of 6" or 12" and multiply the results. Much better than a wild guess.

      Griff

      Comment


      • #4
        Sorry i should have mentioned that.Its welded in the field in position and with a 12vs wire feeder with 5/64 fluxcore fill and cap with a 1/8 6010 root pass

        Comment


        • #5
          Deposition Rates

          1/8" 6010 has a 2.1 lb/hr deposition rate @ 100 amps, based on 100% arc time. Factor a 2" stub loss, is approx 60%. You'd have to calculate lbs/hr into IPM.

          5/64 FCAW-gs wire varies from 112 IPM to 258 IPM based on voltage (26-31 volts). Lbs/hr varies from 6.4 to 14.8

          Hope this helps

          Dave

          Comment


          • #6
            Thinking some more about this.

            Is it in position or rolled "flat". Vertical up or down?

            5/64 fluxcore-I'm guessing it's Innershield

            Number of welders per joint?

            Hobart has a table in their product catalog that gives the amount of weld deposit and electrode consumtion per foot of fillet or groove welds of different sizes with different processes. Cross reference that with the wires deposit rates and that's as close to a "Time Table" as I can tell you, that I know of. This of course is the "highest-under best conditions" you will get, not including fit-up time or cell phone breaks that your welders will take, or when they stop for no reason to talk about the solar system or something.

            OT-You're runing 5/64'' wire over a 1/8'' 6010 root. Have you done this before? Or will thier be a 6010 hot pass as well. Just curious. good luck.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for all the help Rig hand.Yes the wire is innershield(hobart 21B)and it will be over the 6010 root.I have done this before and it works great as long as the flux is ground out of the root.It still is a little touchy to blow through and you really have to move to do the fill pass and have to have your wire speed and voltage set just right but it is a real timesaver.The welding will be done with one welder welding vertical up.

              Comment


              • #8
                Hat's off ya'll are some bad boys

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by doobie View Post
                  Thanks for all the help Rig hand.Yes the wire is innershield(hobart 21B)and it will be over the 6010 root.I have done this before and it works great as long as the flux is ground out of the root.It still is a little touchy to blow through and you really have to move to do the fill pass and have to have your wire speed and voltage set just right but it is a real timesaver.The welding will be done with one welder welding vertical up.

                  I see you are using 6010 for the root, but what about the hot pass? Normally after your root weld you would grind it down and cover it with a "hot" 6010 weld before capping out. Just a thought

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    "x-ray" ?????

                    What I want to know will it pass "X-RAY" ?????

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Not a stump question !!

                      Just curious to know if you had any of these welds x-rayed or destructive tested ???

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.