Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I've got my flame suit on, so please critique these TIG beads

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I've got my flame suit on, so please critique these TIG beads

    I have been putting alot of time in latley on the Dynasty and would like the opinions of the forum bunch...

    Settings

    Dynasty 300DX
    150 amps
    115 Freq
    71 Balance
    14-15 argon flow
    Post flow 14
    3/32 Ceriated
    #8 cup
    3/32 4043 Rod
    6061 1/8 wall extruded
    No pulse, just pedal
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Checkered Flag; 08-28-2009, 07:48 PM.
    Two Dynasty 350's with Wireless pedals
    Victor O/A
    Profax 250 weld positioner
    Bridgeport mill
    Logan Turret lathe
    RMD tubing bender
    Enco vertical saw
    Baileigh Auto cold saw
    IR 80 Gal dual stage compressor
    Misc Fab equipment

  • #2
    you won't get flamed by me, looks like a good job.

    What's the thickness of that Aluminum?

    Comment


    • #3
      The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

      I preheat those before welding.

      My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

      I also need to work on consistency for esthetics
      Two Dynasty 350's with Wireless pedals
      Victor O/A
      Profax 250 weld positioner
      Bridgeport mill
      Logan Turret lathe
      RMD tubing bender
      Enco vertical saw
      Baileigh Auto cold saw
      IR 80 Gal dual stage compressor
      Misc Fab equipment

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Checkered Flag View Post
        The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

        I preheat those before welding.

        My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

        I also need to work on consistency for esthetics
        yeahh, the "dimes" are a little far, closer would look better. but they still are nice. I wish i had adjustable frequency on my Sync200, but I'm stuck with 60Hz I'm sure that makes a good difference in welding Aluminum.

        Comment


        • #5
          Your puddles need to be spaced closer, like you think.

          Also, I think you're a little heavy on the filler. Makes the weld look a little cold, although your amperage is in the ball park for .125. Thin to thick is always a challenge for aluminum.

          Other than that, not bad.
          Big 40 Deluxe
          12RC
          WC-24
          30A

          Dynasty 700

          XMT 456
          Custom Cart w/the following:
          S-74DX
          Optima Pulser
          Coolmate 3
          XR Control Box
          XR Alumna Pro Python W/C

          CP 302 w/22A
          MM210
          Synchrowave 180 SD

          Spectrum 2050

          TB 302
          12RC
          WC-24
          30A
          HF 251 D1

          Dynasty 200 Coming Soon

          Comment


          • #6
            Being that I'm still new to this, I'll say WOW!
            Proud owner of a MM180!

            Comment


            • #7
              weld beads

              As a welding instructor, I think that your weld beads are too cold. Raise your voltage and reduce your filler input. DO NOT hurry you travel speed, as in TIG you are in control of the weld and not the weld in control of you.
              GOOD LUCK and don't give up. The longer you stay with it the better it gets.


              Roughrider
              Independent Welding Consultant
              JS Designs
              San Antonio,Texas

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by roughrider View Post
                As a welding instructor, I think that your weld beads are too cold. Raise your voltage and reduce your filler input. DO NOT hurry you travel speed, as in TIG you are in control of the weld and not the weld in control of you.
                GOOD LUCK and don't give up. The longer you stay with it the better it gets.


                Roughrider
                Independent Welding Consultant
                JS Designs
                San Antonio,Texas
                Please explain what you mean by raising the voltage...
                Miller Dialarc 250
                Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"
                Miller Spectrum 625 X-treme
                Miller Bobcat 225

                Comment

                Working...
                X