Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

I've got my flame suit on, so please critique these TIG beads

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I've got my flame suit on, so please critique these TIG beads

    I have been putting alot of time in latley on the Dynasty and would like the opinions of the forum bunch...

    Settings

    Dynasty 300DX
    150 amps
    115 Freq
    71 Balance
    14-15 argon flow
    Post flow 14
    3/32 Ceriated
    #8 cup
    3/32 4043 Rod
    6061 1/8 wall extruded
    No pulse, just pedal
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Checkered Flag; 08-28-2009, 07:48 PM.

  • #2
    you won't get flamed by me, looks like a good job.

    What's the thickness of that Aluminum?

    Comment


    • #3
      The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

      I preheat those before welding.

      My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

      I also need to work on consistency for esthetics

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Checkered Flag View Post
        The tubing is 1/8th wall 6061 and the solid parts are 1 1/2 inch thick.

        I preheat those before welding.

        My main concern is the "dimes" I think they are spread too far apart...

        I also need to work on consistency for esthetics
        yeahh, the "dimes" are a little far, closer would look better. but they still are nice. I wish i had adjustable frequency on my Sync200, but I'm stuck with 60Hz I'm sure that makes a good difference in welding Aluminum.

        Comment


        • #5
          Your puddles need to be spaced closer, like you think.

          Also, I think you're a little heavy on the filler. Makes the weld look a little cold, although your amperage is in the ball park for .125. Thin to thick is always a challenge for aluminum.

          Other than that, not bad.

          Comment


          • #6
            Being that I'm still new to this, I'll say WOW!

            Comment


            • #7
              weld beads

              As a welding instructor, I think that your weld beads are too cold. Raise your voltage and reduce your filler input. DO NOT hurry you travel speed, as in TIG you are in control of the weld and not the weld in control of you.
              GOOD LUCK and don't give up. The longer you stay with it the better it gets.


              Roughrider
              Independent Welding Consultant
              JS Designs
              San Antonio,Texas

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by roughrider View Post
                As a welding instructor, I think that your weld beads are too cold. Raise your voltage and reduce your filler input. DO NOT hurry you travel speed, as in TIG you are in control of the weld and not the weld in control of you.
                GOOD LUCK and don't give up. The longer you stay with it the better it gets.


                Roughrider
                Independent Welding Consultant
                JS Designs
                San Antonio,Texas
                Please explain what you mean by raising the voltage...

                Comment

                Working...
                X
                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.